728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, August 17, 2014

Multiple Choice latest Current Affairs Questions: 11 & 12 August 2014

1) Name the German Striker who announced his retirement From International Football on 11 August 2014?
(A) Philip Lahm
(B) Thomas Muller
(C) Miroslav Klose
(D) FRank Ribery

2) Tata Sons-Singapore Airlines joint venture on 11 August 2014 unveiled the brand name of its new airline as?
(A) Vistara
(B) Flyhigh
(C) Megha
(D) Varuna 

3) National Judicial Appointments Commission Bill, 2014, and the 121st Constitution Amendment Bill (Insertion of new articles 124A, 124B and 124C) were introduced in the Lok Sabha on 11 August 2014 by Law Minister?
(A) Sadananda Gowda
(B) Ashok Gajapathi Raju
(C) Ram Vilas Paswan
(D) Ravi Shankar Prasad

4) Recently which Indian became the world's No.1 Test all-rounder?
(A) Ravindra Jadeja
(B) Ravichandran Ashwin
(C) Stuart Binny
(D) Bhuvneshwar Kumar

5) Who defeated Roger Federer to win Rogers Cup 2014 on 10 August 2014?
(A) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
(B) Radael Nadal
(C) Novak Djokovic
(D) Stanslas Wawrinka

6) Which automobile company launched Elite i20, the all-new version of its premium compact car i20, on 11 August 2014?
(A) Maruti Suzuki
(B) Tata Motors
(C) Hyundai Motor India
(D) None of these

7) Name the Oscar Winning veteran actor who was found dead on 12 August 2014?
(A) Jeremy Irons
(B) Tom Cruise
(C) Jack Nicholson
(D) Robin Williams

8) 3rd World Elephant Day 2014 was observed on?
(A) 10 August
(B) 11 August
(C) 12 August
(D) 13 August

9) Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated two hydro power projects in Leh and Kargil to nation on 12 Aug 2014. Both these power projects are in which state?
(A) Punjab
(B) Jammu and Kashmir
(C) Sikkim
(D) Arunachal Pradesh

10) Which country finished third in FIFA 2014 World Cup?
(A) Argentina
(B) Barzil
(C) Germany
(D) Netherlands

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Miroslav Klose
2) Ans. (A) Vistara
3) Ans. (D) Ravi Shankar Prasad
4) Ans. (B) Ravichandran Ashwin
5) Ans. (A) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
6) Ans. (C) Hyundai Motor India
7) Ans. (D) Robin Williams
8) Ans. (C) 12 August
9) Ans. (B) Jammu and Kashmir
10) Ans. (D) Netherlands
Multiple Choice latest Current Affairs Questions: 11 & 12 August 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 17.8.14 Rating: 5 1) Name the German Striker who announced his retirement From International Football on 11 August 2...

No comments :