728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, August 10, 2014

Latest Current Affairs Questions for exams: 06 & 07 August 2014

1) Name the famous cartoonist and creator of the lovable comic character Chacha Chaudhary who died on 6 August 2014?
(A) Ravi Shankar
(B) Pran Kumar Sharma
(C) Chandra Free
(D) P Sukumar

2) Indian cricket team on 7 August 2014 equaled the world record of maximum number of 6 ducks (zero runs) in a Test innings playing against which country?
(A) Australia
(B) Srilanka
(C) England
(D) South Africa

3) Cabinet on 6 August 2014 cleared amendments to Juvenile Justice Act, paving way for harsher punishment for juveniles above 16 years. In which year Juvenile Justice Act was passed?
(A) 2013
(B) 2009
(C) 2000
(D) 2005

4) Union Cabinet on 6 August 2014 allowed foreign investment in the Railways for the first time and it is now at .......%?
(A) 100%
(B) 49%
(C) 51%
(D) None of the above

5) According to a recent report by a market research firm, which mobile manufacturer has replaced Samsung to become the leading mobile phone vendor in India?
(A) Micromax
(B) Nokia
(C) Lava
(D) Karbonn

6) Which bank has recently (August 2014) launched a travel card for students going abroad for studies?
(A) State Bank of India
(B) ICICI Bank
(D) HDFC Bank
(D) Bank of India

7) 18th BASIC (Brazil, South Africa, India and China) ministerial meeting which began on August 7 is hosted by which country?
(A) New Delhi, India
(B) Beijing, China
(C) Fortaleza, Brazil
(D) Durban, South Africa

8) Construction work of the world’s tallest railway bridge began on 28 July 2014 near Noney in which state on India?
(A) Sikkim
(B) Jammu and Kashmir
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Manipur

9) Government has recently launched a scheme for providing interest subsidy on educational loans for overseas studies for students belonging to the notified minority communities. Name that scheme?
(A) Padho Pardesh
(B) Seekho aur Kamao(Learn & Earn)
(C) Nai Roshni
(D) Nalanda Project

10) Kamla Beniwal who was recently sacked from her post was the Governor of?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Kerala
(C) Arunachal Pardesh
(D) Mizoram

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Pran Kumar Sharma
2) Ans. (C) England
3) Ans.  (C) 2000
4) Ans. (A) 100%
5) Ans. (A) Micromax
6) Ans. (B) ICICI Bank
7) Ans. (A) New Delhi, India
8) Ans. (D) Manipur
9) Ans. (A) Padho Pardesh
10) Ans. (D) Mizoram
Latest Current Affairs Questions for exams: 06 & 07 August 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 10.8.14 Rating: 5 1) Name the famous cartoonist and creator of the lovable comic character Chacha Chaudhary who died...

No comments :