728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, August 2, 2014

Latest Current Affairs Questions: 29 & 30 July 2014

1) Name the veteran South Africa cricketer who on 30 July 2014 announced his retirement from all formats of cricket?
(A) Hashim Amla
(B) Jacques Kallis
(C) Herschelle Gibbs
(D) Graeme Smith

2) At least 20 persons were crushed to death and 126 others trapped under debris on 30 July 2014, after a landslide triggered by the relentless rain hit the remote tribal village of Malin in?
(A) Pune
(B) Jharkhand
(C) Chennai
(D) Mumbai

3) IAF chief ......... on 30 July 2014 took over as the Chairman, Chiefs of Staffs Committee from incumbent Gen Bikram Singh on 30 July 2014?
(A) R.K. Dhowan
(B) Dalbir Singh Suhag
(C) Arup Raha
(D) DK Joshi

4) Fuad Masum was recently (July 2014) elected as the president of?
(A) Iraq
(B) Israel
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Syria

5) Who among the following is tipped to be the new Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), the apex authority of the Income Tax Department?
(A) R K Tewari
(B) Nripendra Mishra
(C) M Gandhi
(D) K V Chowdary

6) NASA's which space vehicle has now clocked more miles on Mars than any man-made vehicle to reach another celestial body as announced by NASA on 30 July 2014?
(A) Opportunity
(B) Curiosity
(C) Magalyaan
(D) Lunokhod 2

7) International Tiger Day 2014 was observed across the world on?
(A) 29 July
(B) 30 July
(C) 28 July
(D) 27 July

8) Name the london-based indian writer whose recently published novel, The Lives of Others, which won rave reviews, has been long-listed for the Man Booker prize 2014 on 29 Jul 2014?
(A) Aravind Adiga
(B) Ali Smith
(C) Neel Mukherjee
(D) David Mitchell

9) Which company on 29 July 2014 announced that it has raised $1 billion (Rs 6,000 crore), the largest ever fund-raising by an Indian internet company?
(A) Amazon
(B) Myntra
(C) Flipkart
(D) eBay

10) Moeen Ali who has been recently banned by ICC from wearing wristbands featuring the slogans "Save Gaza" and "Free Palestine", is the cricketer from?
(A) Pakistan
(B) South Africa
(C) England
(D) Bangladesh

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Jacques Kallis
2) Ans. (A) Pune
3) Ans. (C) Arup Raha
4) Ans. (A) Iraq
5) Ans. (D) K V Chowdary
6) Ans. (A) Opportunity. It surpassed the previous record, held by the Soviet Union's Lunokhod 2 rover, which landed on the Moon in 1973.
7) Ans. (A) 29 July
8) Ans. (C) Neel Mukherjee
9) Ans. (C) Flipkart
10) Ans. (C) England
Latest Current Affairs Questions: 29 & 30 July 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 2.8.14 Rating: 5 1) Name the veteran South Africa cricketer who on 30 July 2014 announced his retirement from all f...

No comments :