728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, August 17, 2014

GK Questions asked in Previous SSC Examinations

1) Who among the following was the First Viceroy of India?
(A) Lord Ripon
(B) Lord Curzon
(C) Lord Mountbatten
(D) Lord Canning

2) Which one of the following though called a garden is infact, not a garden?
(A) Vrindavan Garden of Mysore
(B) Hanging Garden of Mumbai
(C) Eden Garden of Kolkata
(D) Shalimar Garden of Kashmir

3) Which one of the following committee is associated with banking sector reforms in India?
 (A) L.C. Gupta
(B) Narasimham
(C) Chakravarty
(D) Kelkar

4) The 13th Five Year Plan will be operative for the period
(A) 2010 – 2015
(B) 2011 – 2016
(C) 2012 – 2017
(D) 2013 – 2018

5) The Constitutional Amendment Act that has introduced safeguards against the misuse of proclamation of national emergency is the
(A) 42nd Amendment Act
(B) 43rd Amendment Act
(C) 44th Amendment Act
(D) 45th Amendment Act

6)   A retired Judge of a High Court is not permitted to practice as a lawyer in
(A) Supreme Court
(B) Any Court in India
(C) High Courts
(D) Except the High Court where he retired

7) Who among the following first propounded the idea of Basic Education?
(A) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(B) Raja Ram Mohan Roy
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Daynand Saraswati

8) The earth is at its maximum distance from the Sun on
(A) January 30th
(B) December 22nd
(C) September 22nd
(D) July 4th

9)  A form of condensation that reduces visibility and causes breathing problems is
(A) Dew
(B) Frost
(C) Smog
(D) Mist

10) Which of the following is a fungal disease?
(A) Leucoderma
(B) Eczema
(C) Ringworm
(D) Elephantiasis

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Lord Canning.  Lord Mountbatten was the First Governor General of Independent India.
2) Ans. (C) Eden Garden of Kolkata
3) Ans. (B) Narasimham
4) Ans. (C) 2012 – 2017
5) Ans. (C) 44th Amendment Act
6) Ans. (B) Any Court in India
7) Ans. (C) Mahatma Gandhi
8) Ans. (D) July 4th
9) Ans. (C) Smog
10) Ans. (C) Ringworm
GK Questions asked in Previous SSC Examinations Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 17.8.14 Rating: 5 1) Who among the following was the First Viceroy of India? (A) Lord Ripon (B) Lord Curzon ...

1 comment :

  1. Sir, Question no 4 is wrong. 12th five year plan= 2012-2017

    ReplyDelete