728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, August 9, 2014

GK Questions asked in previous SSC Examinations

1) Who among the following Pakistani National was awarded the ‘Bharat Ratna’ by the Indian Government?
(A) Liaqat Ali Khan
(B) M.A.Jinnah
(C) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(D) Muhammad Iqbal

2)  Ashtadhayi was written by:
(A) Vedavyas
(B) Panini
(C) Shukadeva
(D) Balmiki

3) Who among the following was the founder of the ‘Satya Shodhak Samaj’?
(A) Dr. B.R.Ambedkar
(B) Jyotiba Phule
(C) Narayan Guru
(D) Ramaswamy Naicker

4) Cotton for textile was first cultivated in:
(A)Egypt
(B) Mesopotamia
(C)Central America
(D) India

5) By which name was Chanakya known in his childhood?
(A) Ajaya
(B) Chanakya
(C) Vishnugupta
(D) Deogupta

6) The Fundamental Rights can be suspended by the?
(A) Governor
(B) President
(C) Law Minister
(D) Prime Minster

7) Who advocated the adoption of ‘PURA’ (Provision of Urban Amenities in Rural Areas) model to eradicate rural poverty?
(A) Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
(B) Sri Abhijit Sen
(C) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad
(D) Prof. A. M. Patha

8) The city of Prayag was named Allahbad – the city of Allah by?
(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Akbar
(C) Shahjahan
(D) Bahadur Shah Zafar

9) Supersonic air planes create a shock wave called?
(A) Transition wave
(B) Ultrasound
(C) Transverse wave
(D) Sonic boom

10) Amides can be converted to amines by the reaction named?
(A) Perkin
(B) Claisen
(C) Hoffman
(D) Clemmensen

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
2) Ans. (B) Panini
3) Ans. (B) Jyotiba Phule
4) Ans. (D) India
5) Ans. (C) Vishnugupta
6) Ans. (B) President
7) Ans. (A) Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
8) Ans. (B) Akbar
9) Ans. (D) Sonic boom
10) Ans. (C) Hoffman
GK Questions asked in previous SSC Examinations Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 9.8.14 Rating: 5 1) Who among the following Pakistani National was awarded the ‘Bharat Ratna’ by the Indian Governm...

No comments :