728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, August 9, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers: 04 & 05 August 2014

1) Who among the following was appointed as deputy National Security Adviser of India on 4 August 2014?
(A) Nehchal Sandhu
(B) Ajit Kumar Doval
(C) Arvind Gupta
(D) Shivshankar Menon

2) Who recently took charge as Vice Chief of Indian Army?
(A) Philip Campose
(B) Bikram Singh
(C) Dalbir Singh Suhag
(D) V K Singh

3) Justice Manjula Chellur on 5 August 2014 took oath as first women chief justice of which High Court?
(A) Kerala High Court
(B) Delhi High Court
(C) Chennai High Court
(D) Calcutta High Court

4) Government on 4 August 2014 suspended S K Jain as Chairman and Managing Director of which Bank, two days after CBI arrested him for allegedly accepting a bribe of Rs 50 lakh?
(A) Canara Bank
(B) Syndicate Bank
(C) Vijaya Bank
(D) None of these

5) Reserve Bank of India in its bi-monthly monetary policy statement released on 5 August 2014 made Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) cut by 0.50% to ..... to unlock banking funds?
(A) 22%
(B) 22.5%
(C) 7%
(D) 8%

6) Xavi Hernandez who recently announced his retirement from International Football was from?
(A) Italy
(B) Germany
(C) Argentina
(D) Spain

7) Name the second-largest private sector bank in India which opened its branch in Dubai in the first week of August 2014?
(A) HDFC Bank
(B) ICICI Bank
(C) Yes Bank
(D) Kotak Mahindra Bank

8) Margaret Alva has recently completed her term as Governor of?
(A) Gujarat
(B) West Bengal
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Maharashtra

9) In July 2014, who became the most popular person on Facebook with over a 100 million ‘likes’, the most for any public figure?
(A) Shakira
(B) Eminem
(C) Barack Obama
(D) Rihanna

10) What is the current Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)?
(A)  7%
(B) 4%
(C) 8%
(D) 3%

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Arvind Gupta
2) Ans. (A) Philip Campose
3) Ans. (D) Calcutta High Court
4) Ans. (B) Syndicate Bank
5) Ans. (A) 22%
6) Ans. (D) Spain
7) Ans. (A) HDFC Bank
8) Ans. (C) Rajasthan
9) Ans. (A) Shakira
10) Ans. (B) 4%
Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers: 04 & 05 August 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 9.8.14 Rating: 5 1) Who among the following was appointed as deputy National Security Adviser of India on 4 August ...

No comments :