728x90 AdSpace

Monday, August 4, 2014

Current Affairs Questions with Answers: 01-03 August 2014

1) The Book 'One Life is Not Enough' which has been in news and debate recently is the autobiography of which political leader?
(A) S M Krishna
(B) K Natwar Singh
(C) L K Advani
(D) Shashi Tharoor

2) Who among the following was recently selected for Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award 2014?
(A) N Radhakrishnan
(B) D. R. Mehta
(C) Amjad Ali Khan
(D) Muzaffar Ali


3) Who among the following recently scripted history by becoming the first Indian woman gymnast to win a medal at the Commonwealth Games?
(A) Dipa Karmakar
(B) P V Sindhu
(C) Tintu Luka
(D) Elsabeth Black

4) Prime Minister Narendra Modi was on a two day visit to Nepal in the first week of August 2014, thus becoming the first PM in 17 years to visit Nepal. Who was the last PM to visit Nepal in 1997?
(A) Rajiv Gandhi
(B) A B Vajpayee
(C) I K Gujral
(D) P V Narasimha Rao

5) 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games concluded on 3 August 2014. Which city will host 21st Commonwealth Games in 2018?
(A) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(B) London, UK
(C) New Delhi, India
(D) Gold Coast, Australia

6) Parupalli Kashyap on 3 Aug 2014 became the 1st Indian in ...... years to win men's singles gold in Badminton at Commonwealth Games?
(A) 32
(B) 16
(C) 25
(D) 41

7) Which country topped the medals tally in the recently concluded Commonwealth Games?
(A) Australia
(B) Scotland
(C) England
(D) Canada

8) What was India's position the commonwealth games 2014?
(A) 1st
(B) 5th
(C) 3rd
(D) 9th

9) Which country defeated India to win Gold in the men's hockey event at Commonwealth Games 2014?
(A) Australia
(B) Netherlands
(C) England
(D) Pakistan

10) Recently which company has become the first Indian company to exceed Rs 5 lakh crore in market capitalisation?
(A) SBI Life
(B) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)
(C) Relaince Industries
(D) Infosys

Answers
1) Ans. (B) K Natwar Singh
2) Ans. (D) Muzaffar Ali
3) Ans. (A) Dipa Karmakar
4) Ans. (C) I K Gujral
5) Ans. (D) Gold Coast, Australia
6) Ans. (A) 32
7) Ans. (C) England
8) Ans. (B) 5th
9) Ans. (A) Australia
10) Ans. (B) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)
Current Affairs Questions with Answers: 01-03 August 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 4.8.14 Rating: 5 1) The Book 'One Life is Not Enough' which has been in news and debate recently is the aut...

No comments :