728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, August 16, 2014

Current Affairs Questions & Answers: 08 to 10 August 2014

1) World Health Organization (WHO) on 8 August 2014 declared which disease as international health emergency?
(A) Swine Flu
(B) Polio
(C) Ebola
(D) None of these

2) Who was selected as the Chairman of the Dronacharya Award Selection Committee on 7 August 2014?
(A) Kapil Dev
(B) P T Usha
(C) Ajitpal Singh
(D) Sunil Gavaskar
 3) Philips India has recently roped in whom as its brand ambassador for its beauty business?
(A) Alia Bhatt
(B) Shraddha Kapoor
(C) Deepika Padukone
(D) All the above

4) Didier Drogba who has announced his retirement from international football on 8 August 2014 is from which country?
(A) South Africa
(B) France
(C) Ivory Coast
(D) Nigeria

5) Who was confirmed as BJP President at party’s National Council meeting held on 9 August 2014?
(A) Amit Shah
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) Rajnath Singh
(D) Venkaiah Naidu

6) Who was presented the ‘Business Leader of the Year’ award in AIMA Managing India Awards 2014 recently?
(A) Ratan Tata
(B) Cyrus Mistry
(C) Sumit Mittal
(D) Adi Godrej

7) Iran-140 Sepahan Air passenger plane crashed on 10 August 2014 near which airport?
(A) Islamabad Airport
(B) Tenhran Airport
(C) Mehrabad airport
(D) None of these

8) Haider al-Abadi was recently named as the new prime minister of?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Iran
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Iraq

9) India women's recurve team recently won gold in Archery World Cup Stage IV held at?
(A) Scotland
(B) Poland
(C) Germany
(D) Tajikistan

10) According to latest energy efficiency ranking, which among the following countries has been ranked no.1?
(A) Germany
(B) USA
(C) India
(D) Australia

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Ebola
2) Ans. (C) Ajitpal Singh. He is a three-time Olympian and former Hockey Captain.
3) Ans. (A) Alia Bhatt
4) Ans. (C) Ivory Coast
5) Ans. (A) Amit Shah
6) Ans. (D) Adi Godrej
7) Ans. (C) Mehrabad airport
8) Ans. (D) Iraq
9) Ans. (B) Poland
10) Ans. (A) Germany. India placed at No.11.
Current Affairs Questions & Answers: 08 to 10 August 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 16.8.14 Rating: 5 1) World Health Organization (WHO) on 8 August 2014 declared which disease as international health...

1 comment :

  1. Plz provide august weekly current affaires.

    ReplyDelete