728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, August 3, 2014

Current Affairs MCQs from 31 July 2014 for competitive Exams

1)  Who has taken over as new Army chief of India on 31 July 2014?
(A) Gen Bikram Singh
(B) Gen Dalbir Singh Suhag
(C) Gen V K Singh
(D) Gen Deepak Kapoor

2) Nehchal Sandhu on 31 July 2014 resigned from which among the following post citing "personal reasons"?
(A) National Security Advisor
(B) Principal Secretary to Prime Minister
(C) Economic Advisor to PM
(D) Deputy National Security Advisor

3) Name the US secretary of state who was on a visit to India recently?
(A) Penny Pritzker
(B) Condolisa Rice
(C) Hillary Clinton
(D) John Kerry

4) India lose third test against England by 266 runs recently. Who was declared the Man of the Match?
(A) Moeen Ali
(B) Alastair Cook
(C) James Anderson
(D) Ajinkya Rahane

5) Who among the following was recently (July 2014) appointed as the RBI deputy governor?
(A) S S Mundra
(B) K C Chakrabarty
(C) H R Khan
(D) M K Gandhi

6) Which city will host the Third India-Africa Forum Summit, IAFS-III, on the 4th of December 2014?
(A) Johannesburg
(B) New Delhi
(C) Durban
(D) Ahemedabad

7) World Hepatitis Day was observed across the world on 28 July 2014 with the theme?
(A) Time for Change
(B) Drink Pure Water
(C) Healthy Diet Stay Healthy
(D) Think Again

8) Union Government of India on 28 July 2014 launched the Rashtriya Gokul Mission to promote conservation and developments of which animal?
(A) Cows
(B) Elephant
(C) Tiger
(D) Dogs

9) Who won Hungarian Grand Prix F1 racing 2014?
(A) Daniel Ricciardo
(B) Nico Rosberg
(C) Sebastian Vettel
(D) Lewis Hamilton

10) Who was named Maharashtra's horticulture ambassador in last week of July 2014?
(A) Salman Khan
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Amitabh Bachchan
(D) Vidya Balan

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Gen Dalbir Singh Suhag
2) Ans. (D) Deputy National Security Advisor
3) Ans. (D) John Kerry
4) Ans. (C) James Anderson
5) Ans. (A) S S Mundra
6) Ans.  (B) New Delhi
7) Ans. (D) Think Again
8) Ans. (A) Cows
9) Ans. (A) Daniel Ricciardo
10) Ans. (C) Amitabh Bachchan
Current Affairs MCQs from 31 July 2014 for competitive Exams Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 3.8.14 Rating: 5 1)  Who has taken over as new Army chief of India on 31 July 2014? (A) Gen Bikram Singh (B) Ge...

No comments :