728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, July 12, 2014

Recent Current Affairs Questions: 02 & 03 July 2014

1) Name the Union health Minister who inaugurated the "First Aid Post" at Shastri Bhawan on 2 July 2014?
(A) Harsh Vardhan
(B) Smriti Irani
(C) Nitin Gadkarai
(D) Najma Heptulla

2) Which women Tennis player on 2 July 2014 sparked controversy saying that she doesn't know who Sachin Tendulkar is?
(A) Li Na
(B) Serena Williams
(C) Petra Kvitova
(D) Maria Sharapova

3) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 2 July 2014 approved the inclusion of onion and potato under the purview of Essential Commodities Act, .......?
(A) 2005
(B) 1985
(C) 1955
(D) 2011

4) Vishal Sikka who is the highest paid IT professional in India is the CEO of?
(A) TCS
(B) Infosys
(C) Congizant
(D) Amazon

5) Which among the following became the first country to ratify the Marrakesh Treaty to facilitate access to published works for persons who are visually impaired, or otherwise print disabled on 2 July 2014?
(A) UK
(B) India
(C) Saudi Arabia
(D) China

6) Which Bank was conferred “Best Bank – Public Sector” award in BFSI Awards-2014 by World HRD Congress recently?
(A) Bank of Maharashtra
(B) ICICI Bank
(C) Union Bank of India
(D) Indian BAnk

7) Sheryl Sandberg who met Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 03 July 2014 and discussed importance of social networking platform in governance is the COO of?
(A) Twitter
(B) Google+
(C) Youtube
(D) Facebook

8) An Indian passenger train set a new national speed record of ........... kilometres an hour (100 miles an hour) on 03 July 2014 during a test between the Delhi and Agra?
(A) 120 kmph
(B) 160 kmph
(C) 200 kmph
(D) 250 kmph

9) Asian Games 2014 will be held in which country from 19 September to 4 October 2014?
(A) NewDelhi, India
(B) Beijing, China
(C) Incheon, South Korea
(D) Dhaka, Bangladesh

10) SPOT-7 satellite, which was recently launched on board India's PSLV C-23 flight is from which country?
(A) Australia
(B) Indonesia
(C) Italy
(D) France

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Harsh Vardhan
2) Ans. (D) Maria Sharapova
3) Ans. (C) 1955
4) Ans. (B) Infosys
5) Ans. (B) India
6) Ans. (A) Bank of Maharashtra
7) Ans. (D) Facebook
8) Ans. (B) 160 kmph
9) Ans. (C) Incheon, South Korea
10) Ans. (D) France
Recent Current Affairs Questions: 02 & 03 July 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 12.7.14 Rating: 5 1) Name the Union health Minister who inaugurated the "First Aid Post" at Shastri Bhawan...

4 comments :

  1. thanks...
    daily i follow ur updates..
    ur creating updates in simple language ..so thanks for every one ,who are providing this much abounded knowledge for me/us,,,,,,

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much for your feedback Sree Dhar..Keep visiting..

      Delete
  2. Really its very nice...

    ReplyDelete
  3. Nice work admin

    ReplyDelete