728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, July 20, 2014

Quiz on GK and Current Affairs: 08 & 09 July 2014

1) Union railway budget 2014-15 presented in Lok Sabha on 8 July 2014 by railway minister?
(A) Nitin Gadkari
(B) Venkaiah Naidu
(C) Sadananda Gowda
(D)  Harsh Vardhan

2) Which country has recently decided to "Honour 'Mahatma Gandhi's memory with Statue' in front of its Parliament?
(A) Canada
(B) UK
(C) South Africa
(D) Brazil

3) Miroslav Klose who recently became the all-time leading scorer in the history of FIFA World Cup with 16 goals is from which country?
(A) Brazil
(B) Argentina
(C) France
(D) Germany

4) Ashraf Ghani Ahmadzai is all set to be the next president of which country after winning the elections?
(A) Spain
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Serbia
(D) Egypt

5) Who among the following was recently elected as the BJP party president?
(A) Amit Shah
(B) Narendra Modi
(C) L K Advani
(D) Rajnath Singh

6) India's tour to which country comprising 05 test matches began on 9 July 2014 in Trent Bridge?
(A) Australia
(B) England
(C) West Indies
(D) South Africa

7) Indian economy is likely to grow in the range of 5.4 to 5.9 per cent in 2014-15 says the Economic Survey tabled by finance minister .............. in Parliament on 9 July 2014?
(A) Arun Jaitley
(B) Nirmala Sitharaman
(C) Sadananda Gowda
(D) None of the above

8)  FIFA has recently suspended which country from international football citing government interference in the running of its national federation?
(A) Chile
(B) South Korea
(C) Costa Rica
(D) Nigeria

9) Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Economic Nightmare of India’?
(A) Morarji Desai
(B) K. Rajeshwar Rao
(C) Charan Singh
(D) Jyoti Basu

10) The original name of Mahabharata is?
(A) Katha Saritsagar
(B) Jai Samhita
(C) Rajatarangini
(D) Vraht Katha

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Sadananda Gowda
2) Ans. (B) UK
3) Ans. (D) Germany
4) Ans. (B) Afghanistan
5) Ans. (A) Amit Shah
6) Ans. (B) England
7) Ans. (A) Arun Jaitley
8) Ans. (D) Nigeria
9) Ans. (C) Charan Singh
10) Ans. (B) Jai Samhita 
Quiz on GK and Current Affairs: 08 & 09 July 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 20.7.14 Rating: 5 1) Union railway budget 2014-15 presented in Lok Sabha on 8 July 2014 by railway minister? (A) N...

No comments :