728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, July 3, 2014

GK and Current Affairs Questions: 01 July 2014

1) Name the Tehelka founder editor who was granted bail recently by SC in a case in which he was accused of sexually assaulting his junior colleague?
(A)Varun Venugopal
(B)Tarun Tejpal
(C)Tapas Pal
(D)Atish Sinha

2) The Planning Commission was constituted in?
(A)1959
(B)1952
(C)1954
(D)1950

3) Name Google's first social networking site, which it has decided to shut down from September 30, 2014 as announced on 1 July 2014?
(A)Blogger
(B)Google+
(C)Orkut
(D)Google Play

4) Who elects the Vice President of India?
(A)Members of Rajya Sabha
(B)Members of Lok Sabha
(C)Only b
(D)Both a and b


5) State Bank of India on 1 July 2014 launched six digital branches across the country as part of its programme to offer next generation banking solutions. What is the name given to these digital branches?
(A)SBI Digital
(B)sbiINTOUCH
(C)sbiTECH
(D)Digi SBI

6) The draft of Five Year Plans in India is approved by the?
(A)National Development Council
(B)Planning Commission
(C)National Productivity Council
(D)Minisrty of Finance

7) Which Indian became world's no. 1 pistol shooter as per ISSF rankings released on 1 July 2014?
(A)Rojan Sodhi
(B)Vijaya Kumar
(C)Gagn Narag
(D)Jitu Rai

8) President Pranab Mukherjee has joined which among the following social networking site on 1 July 2014?
(A)Facebook
(B)Whatsapp
(C)Twitter
(D)Blogger

9) Which bank on 1 July 2014 introduced mobile banking service for its customers, to commemorate 50 years of its journey in the Indian financial sector?
(A)Union Bank of India
(B)IDBI Bank
(C)Kerala Grameen Bank
(D)Karur Vysya Bank

10) Cricketer Lou Vincent who gets a Life Ban for Match-Fixing on 1 July 2014 is from which country?
(A)South Africa
(B)Bangladesh
(C)Australia
(D)New Zealand

Answers
1) Ans. (B)Tarun Tejpal
2) Ans. (D)1950
3) Ans. (C)Orkut
4) Ans. (D)Both a and b
5) Ans. (B)sbiINTOUCH
6) Ans. (A)National Development Council
7) Ans. (D)Jitu Rai
8) Ans. (C)Twitter
9) Ans. (B)IDBI Bank
10) Ans. (D)New Zealand
GK and Current Affairs Questions: 01 July 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 3.7.14 Rating: 5 1) Name the Tehelka founder editor who was granted bail recently by SC in a case in which he was a...

2 comments :

  1. 4th Question ... Parliament means both LokSabha and RajyaSabha ...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you for pointing out the mistake..error has been corrected.

      Delete