728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, July 13, 2014

Current Affairs Questions from 04 and 05 July 2014

1) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 4 July 2014 dedicated to the nation the newly constructed railway line between Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Udhampur in which state?
(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Punjab
(D) Jammu and Kashmir

2) Which team recently became the first team to reach four semi-finals in a row in the history of FIFA World Cup?
(A) Brazil
(B) Netherlands
(C) Germany
(D) Argentina

3) Name the nation's first 3D mobile game launched by Indian Air Force on Jul 3, 2014 to encourage youths to join the Air Force?
(A) Guardians of the Sky
(B) Sky Security
(C) The Protectors
(D) Bravo Indians

4) National Doctors’ Day is celebrated every year on?
(A) July 5
(B) July 4
(C) July 1
(D) July 3

5) Which state Government on 30 June 2014 declared Camel as its's State animal?
(A) Punjab
(B) Haryana
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Jammu Kashmir

6) The Bor Wildlife Sanctuary which has become the country’s 47th Tiger Reserve is in which state?
(A) Assam
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Kerala

7) Michelle Howard recently became the first female four-star admiral in the Navy of which country?
(A) USA
(B) UK
(C) Canada
(D) Germany

8) Which country on 3 July 2014 decided to issue multiple entry visas for short term stay to Indians?
(A) China
(B) South Korea
(C) Bhutan
(D) Japan

9) Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) will use the DTH platform of the Ministry of Human Resource Development to launch its TV channel on?
(A) July 1, 2014
(B) August 15, 2014
(C) September 13, 2014
(D) October 2, 2014

10) Who won the 2014 Liberty Medal on 30 June 2014?
(A) Barack Obama
(B) Stephen Hawkings
(C) Salman Rushidie
(D) Malala Yousafzai

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Jammu and Kashmir
2) Ans. (C) Germany
3) Ans. (A) Guardians of the Sky
4) Ans. (C) July 1
5) Ans. (C) Rajasthan
6) Ans. (B) Maharashtra
7) Ans. (A) USA
8) Ans. (D) Japan
9) Ans. (B) August 15, 2014
10) Ans. (D) Malala Yousafzai
Current Affairs Questions from 04 and 05 July 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 13.7.14 Rating: 5 1) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 4 July 2014 dedicated to the nation the newly constructed railw...

No comments :