728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, July 20, 2014

Current Affairs Questions for Exams: 06 July & 07 July 2014

1) Novak Djokovic defeated who among the following to lift Wimbledon title 2014?
(A) Roger Federer
(B) Andy Murray
(C) Rafael Nadal
(D) Stanlas Wawrinka

2) Kamla Beniwal who was transferred to Mizoram on 06 July 2014 was earlier the governor of?
(A) Kerala
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Gujarat
(D) Goa

3) Who won British Grand Prix racing on 6 July 2014?
(A) Nico Rosberg
(B) Sebastian Vettel
(C) Jackie Stewart
(D) Lewis Hamilton

4)  BV Wanchoo has resigned as Governor of which state on 6 July 2014?
(A) Nagaland
(B) Goa
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) West Bengal
 
5) Petra Kvitova who won Wimbledon women's title 2014 is from which country?
(A) Serbia
(B) Belarus
(C) Russia
(D) Czech Republic

6) Economic Survey of India is published by?
(A) Planning Commission
(B) Finance Ministry
(C) Dept. of Economic Affairs
(D) Bureau of Economics and Statistics

7) As per the recent report by an expert panel headed by former RBI governor C Rangarajan those spending over Rs __ a day in rural areas should not be considered poor?
(A) Rs. 32
(B) Rs. 47
(C) Rs. 27
(D) Rs. 50

8) Cricketer Shakib Al Hasan who has been banned for six months due to a "severe attitude problem" with cricket board is from which country?
(A) Pakistan
(B) South Africa
(C) Bangladesh
(D) None of these

9) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has recently notified that the minimum broadband speed in the country has been raised to ..... kilo bytes per second (kbps)?
(A) 512 kbps
(B) 256 kbps
(C) 128 kbps
(D) 1024 kbps

10) Three new Supreme Court Judges sworn in on 7 July 2014. What is the total sanctioned strength of judges in Supreme Court?
(A) 27
(B) 49
(C) 35
(D) 31

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Roger Federer
2) Ans. (C) Gujarat
3) Ans. (D) Lewis Hamilton
4) Ans. (B) Goa
5) Ans. (D) Czech Republic
6) Ans. (B) Finance Ministry
7) Ans. (A) Rs. 32
8) Ans.(C) Bangladesh
9) Ans. (A) 512 kbps
10) Ans. (D) 31
Current Affairs Questions for Exams: 06 July & 07 July 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 20.7.14 Rating: 5 1) Novak Djokovic defeated who among the following to lift Wimbledon title 2014? (A) Roger Feder...

1 comment :

  1. very benefitable information admin..thank u..

    ReplyDelete