728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, July 1, 2014

Current Affairs Questions & Answers: 28 to 30 June 2014

1) Vice President Hamid Ansari on 27 June 2014 left on a five-day visit to China where he will hold bilateral discussions with his counterpart Li Yuanchao and attend events to mark the 60th anniversary of Panchsheel agreement. Who was the last vice president to visit China?
(A) K R Narayanan
(B) A P J Abdul Kalam
(C) Dr. S Radhakrishnan
(D) Bhairon Singh Shekhawat

2) Which state on 27 June 2014 witnessed a gas pipeline blast of Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL) in which 16 people died?
(A) Bihar
(B) Karnataka
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Andhra Pradesh

3) Ace Indian shuttler Saina Nehwal recently won which among the following Super Series badminton title after beating Spain's Carolina Marin in the summit clash on 29 June 2014?
(A) Singapore Open
(B) Indonesian Open
(C) Australian Open
(D) Indian Open

4) Laurent Fabius who was on a two-day official visit to India from 30 June 2014 to establish the first high-level contact with the Narendra Modi government is the foreign minister of?
(A) Singapore
(B) France
(C) Canada
(D) UK

5) Which former Indian player was recently named as the Batting Consultant of Indian Team for England Tour starting July 9?
(A) Saurav Ganguly
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) V V S Laxman
 
6) What is the name of the ball which is being used in the ongoing FIFA World Cup 2014?
(A) Jabulani
(B) Bossa Nova
(C) Teamgeist
(D) Brazuca

7) Indian cueist Pankaj Advani on 29 June 2014 created history by becoming the first player in the world to win world titles in the long and shorter formats of both billiards and snooker by pocketing the IBSF World 6-Red snooker Championship held in?
(A) Spain
(B) Egypt
(C) Mexico
(D) Belgium

8) India’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle ....... on 30 June 2014 successfully put five foreign satellites into orbit in the presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Indian Space Research Organisation’s spaceport in Sriharikota?
(A) PSLV C-23
(B) PSLV C-27
(C) PSLV C-21
(D) PSLV C-13

9) MK Narayanan who resigned on 30 June 2014 was the governor of?
(A) Nagaland
(B) West Bengal
(C) Karnataka
(D) Maharashtra

10) Seeking to boost household savings, the finance ministry is considering doubling the exemption limit for investments by individuals in financial instruments to Rs 2 lakh under ....... section?
(A) 80 C
(B) 80 B
(C) 80 E
(D) 80 A

Answers
1) Ans. (A) K R Narayanan
2) Ans. (D) Andhra Pradesh
3) Ans.  (C) Australian Open
4) Ans. (B) France
5) Ans. (C) Rahul Dravid
6) Ans. (D) Brazuca
7) Ans. (B) Egypt
8) Ans. (A) PSLV C-23
9) Ans. (B) West Bengal
10) Ans. (A) 80 C
Current Affairs Questions & Answers: 28 to 30 June 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 1.7.14 Rating: 5 1) Vice President Hamid Ansari on 27 June 2014 left on a five-day visit to China where he will hol...

No comments :