728x90 AdSpace

Friday, June 27, 2014

SBI Clerk/PO 2014: Marketing Aptitude Questions/Answers

1) Which comes at the end of Marketing plan?
(A)Objectives
(B)SWOT Analysis
(C)Controls
(D)Executive Summary

2) Competition is highest in which phase of Product Life Cycle?
(A)Introduction
(B)Growth
(C)Maturity
(D)Decline

3) Apple iPhone market targetting strategy is an example of?
(A)Selective Specialization
(B)Single Segment Concentration
(C)Market Specialization
(D)Product Specialization

4) The last stage in selling process ___________
(A)approach
(B)handling objections
(C)closing
(D)follow up

5) Zero-based budgeting (ZB(B)means _____________
(A)A tool of marketing cost
(B)a tool for financial analysis
(C)Each year, budgeting starts from zero value
(D)None of These

6) Market-penetration, product-development, and market-development strategies would all
be examples of ________ strategies.
(A)concentric
(B)conglomerate
(C)horizontal
(D)intensive growth

7) Which in the list is not a Direct Marketing?
(A)Phone Calls
(B)Private Email
(C)Face to Face Meeting
(D)Newspaper advertisement

8) Which is/are the main features of Transaction Marketing?
(A)Strategy to achieve higher sales in short duration
(B)Mostly used for very generic products
(C)Not much importance on long term Customer relationship
(D)All of These

9) Who invented the term Management by objectives (MBO)?
(A)Philip Kotler
(B)Rosser Reeves
(C)Peter Drucker
(D)Michael E. Porter

10) In Marketing, a Cold Call is used?
(A)As a best way to sell products
(B)As a best way for advertisement
(C)As a last option for Marketers
(D)None of These

Answers
1) Ans. (C)Controls
2) Ans. (C)Maturity
3) Ans. (B)Single Segment Concentration
4) Ans. (D)follow up
5) Ans. (B)a tool for financial analysis
6) Ans. (D)intensive growth
7) Ans. (D)Newspaper advertisement
8) Ans. (D)All of These
9) Ans. (C)Peter Drucker
10) Ans. (C)As a last option for Marketers
SBI Clerk/PO 2014: Marketing Aptitude Questions/Answers Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 27.6.14 Rating: 5 1) Which comes at the end of Marketing plan? (A)Objectives (B)SWOT Analysis (C)Controls (D...

No comments :