728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, June 25, 2014

SBI Clerk 2014: Quantitative Aptitude Questions for practice

1) In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘FLEECED’ be arranged?
(A) 840
(B) 2520
(C) 1680
(D) 49

2) The population of a town increased from 1,75,000 to 2,62,500 in a decade. What is the average percent increase of population per year?
(A) 4%
(B) 6%
(C) 5%
(D) 50%

3) A student has to obtain 33% of the total marks to pass. He got 125 marks and failed by 40 marks. The maximum marks are
(A) 600
(B) 500
(C) 400
(D) 300

4) In a shop, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, find out approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?
(A) 250%
(B) 100%
(C) 70%
(D) 30%

5) Murali purchased 20 dozens of toys at the rate of Rs. 375 per dozen. He sold each one of them at the rate of Rs. 33. Find out his profit percentage.
(A) 3.5
(B) 5.6
(C) 4.1
(D) 3.4

6) Two ships are sailing in the sea on the two sides of a lighthouse. The angle of elevation of the top of the lighthouse is observed from the ships are 30º and 45º respectively. If the lighthouse is 100 m high, the distance between the two ships is:
(A) 300 m
(B) 173 m
(C) 273 m
(D) 200 m

7) The angle of elevation of the sun, when the length of the shadow of a tree is equal to the height of the tree, is:
(A) None of these
(B) 60°
(C) 45°
(D) 30°

8) If the length of a rectangle is halved and its breadth is tripled, what is the percentage change in its area?
(A) 25 % Increase
(B) 25 % Decrease
(C) 50 % Decrease
(D) 50 % Increase

9) The area of a rectangle plot is 460 square metres. If the length is 15% more than the breadth, what is the breadth of the plot?
(A) 14 metres
(B) 20 metres
(C) 18 metres
(D) 12 metres

10) The length of a rectangle is twice its breadth. If its length is decreased by 5 cm and breadth is increased by 5 cm, the area of the rectangle is increased by 75 sq.cm. What is the length of the rectangle?
(A) 18 cm
(B) 16 cm
(C) 40 cm
(D) 20 cm

Answers
1) Ans. (A) 840
2) Ans. (C) 5%
3) Ans. (B) 500
4) Ans. (C) 70%
5) Ans. (B) 5.6
6) Ans. (C) 273 m
7) Ans. (C) 45°
8) Ans. (D) 50 % Increase
9) Ans. (B) 20 metres
10) Ans. (C) 40 cm
SBI Clerk 2014: Quantitative Aptitude Questions for practice Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 25.6.14 Rating: 5 1) In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘FLEECED’ be arranged? (A) 840 (B)...

5 comments :