728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, June 4, 2014

Latest Current Affairs MCQs- 31 May 2014

1) Narendra Modi-led NDA government on 31 May 2014 abolished all EGoMs (Empowered Group of Ministers) and GoMs (Group of Ministers) for expeditious decisions and greater accountability. How many EGOMs and GOMs respectively were in operation?
(A) 9, 21
(B) 10,16
(C) 9, 15
(D) 5, 12

2) World No Tobacco Day was observed every year on May 31 to raise awareness about the health risks associated with tobacco use. From which year May 31 is observed by WHO as No Tobacco Day?
(A) 1991
(B) 1987
(C) 1989
(D) 2004

3) Who was recently appointed as the Protem Speaker of Lok Sabha?
(A) L K Advani
(B) Karia Munda
(C) Mallikarjun Kharge
(D) Kamal Nath

4) Which country is hosting the World Cup Hockey 2014 from May 31 to June 15, 2014?
(A) Netherlands
(B) South Korea
(C) India
(D) Belgium

5) Who has been selected as the goodwill ambassador of 35th National Games which is scheduled to be held in Kerala from January-February 2015?
(A) P T Usha
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Abhinav Bindra
(D) Mary Com

6) Hindustan Motors on 25 May 2014 halted the production of India's which iconic car due to weak demand and lack of funds?
(A) Ambassador
(B) Maruti 800
(C) Pajero
(D) Alto

7) The 23rd World Economic Forum on East Asia was recently concluded at?
(A) Indonesia
(B) Japan
(C) China
(D) Philippines

8) Which among the following countries has won the AFC Women’s Asian Football Cup 2014?
(A) Australia
(B) India
(C) China
(D) Japan

9) As per the latest data which country has replaced Mauritius as the top source of foreign direct investment into India?
(A) China
(B) Russia
(C) Singapore
(D) Saudi Arabia

10) India and which one of the following countries has come together to conduct a joint naval exercise titled “Simbex-14” recently?
(A) France
(B) Russia
(C) USA
(D) Singapore


Answers
1) Ans. (A) 9, 21
2) Ans. (B) 1987
3) Ans. (D) Kamal Nath
4) Ans. (A) Netherlands
5) Ans. (B) Sachin Tendulkar
6) Ans. (A) Ambassador
7) Ans. (D) Philippines
8) Ans. (D) Japan
9) Ans. (C) Singapore
10) Ans. (D) Singapore
Latest Current Affairs MCQs- 31 May 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 4.6.14 Rating: 5 1) Narendra Modi-led NDA government on 31 May 2014 abolished all EGoMs (Empowered Group of Ministe...

No comments :