728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, June 5, 2014

Current Affairs Questions for Exams: 01 & 02 June 2014

1) Which team won the IPL 2014 T-20 cricket tournament on 1 June 2014?
(A) Chennai Super Kings
(B) Kings XI Punjab
(C) Mumbai Indians
(D) Kolkata Knight Riders

2) Sultan Azlan Muhibbuddin Shah, who passed away recently and is known for his immense contribution to Hockey is from which country?
(A) Singapore
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Malaysia
(D) Indonesia

3) Who has been appointed as the National Security Adviser of India on 30th May, 2014?
(A) Ajit Kumar Doval
(B) M B Shah
(C) Shivshankar Menon
(D) M.K.Narayanan

4) Which is the official facebook account of PMO India which was launched recently and got millions of likes within a few days?
(A) facebook.com/PMOIndia
(B) facebook.com/NAMO
(C) facebook.com/IndiaPM
(D) (A) facebook.com/PMO

5) Which is born as the 29th state of India on 2 June 2014?
(A) Bodoland
(B) Seemandhra
(C) TeluguNadu
(D) Telangana

6) India’s newest state Telangana comprises of how many districts?
(A) 14
(B) 10
(C) 12
(D) 9

7) Who has sworn in as the first Chief Minister of Telangana on 2 June 2014?
(A) K Chandrasekhar Rao
(B) E.S.L. Narasimhan
(C) Kiran Kumar Reddy
(D) Chandra Babu Naidu

8) Who won the Orange Cap in IPL 2014 for scoring highest number of runs?
(A) Glenn Maxwell
(B) Suresh Raina
(C) Robin Uthappa
(D) Manish Pandey

9) Who has been named as the leader of the congress party in the 16th Loksabha on 2 June 2014?
(A) Rahul Gandhi
(B) Kamal Nath
(C) Mallikarjun Kharge
(D) A K Antony

10) Who won the Purple Cap in IPL 2014 for taking highest number of wickets?
(A) Mohit Sharma of CSK
(B) Sunil Naraine of KKR
(C) Praveen Tambe of RR
(D) R Ashwin of CSK

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Kolkata Knight Riders
2) Ans. (C) Malaysia
3) Ans. (A) Ajit Kumar Doval
4) Ans. (A) facebook.com/PMOIndia
5) Ans. (D) Telangana
6) Ans. (B) 10
7) Ans. (A) K Chandrasekhar Rao
8) Ans. (C) Robin Uthappa
9) Ans. (C) Mallikarjun Kharge
10) Ans. (A) Mohit Sharma of CSK
Current Affairs Questions for Exams: 01 & 02 June 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 5.6.14 Rating: 5 1) Which team won the IPL 2014 T-20 cricket tournament on 1 June 2014? (A) Chennai Super Kings ...

1 comment :