728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, June 7, 2014

Current Affairs Questions & Answers: 03 June 2014

1) Reserve Bank of India governor Raghuram Rajan kept the key policy repo rate unchanged at ....... per cent in its second bi monthly policy review on 3 June 2014?
(A) 8%
(B) 6.5%
(C) 5%
(D) 7%

2) In its second bi monthly policy review on 3 June 2014, RBI has slashed Statutory Liquidity Ratio by ...... basis points to make it 22.5 per cent of deposits?
(A) 25bps
(B) 50bps
(C) 75 bps
(D) 100bps

3) Union Minister Gopinath Munde died in a road accident in New Delhi on 3 June 2014. He was holding which among the foloowing portfolio in Modi lead cabinet?
(A) Minority Affairs
(B) Urban Development
(C) Water Resources
(D) Rural Development

4) Who was named as the new South African Test cricket Captain on 3 June 2014?
(A) AB de Villers
(B) J P Duminy
(C) Hashim Amla
(D) Faf du plessis

5) Yousuf Bin Alawi Bin Abdullah who was on a visit to India recently was the foreign minister of?
(A) Kuwait
(B) Oman
(C) Saudi Arabia
(D) Iran

6) Which state Government on 3 June 2014 raised the retirement age of its employees from 58 to 60?
(A) Jammu and Kashmir
(B) Kerala
(C) Karnataka
(D) Maharashtra

7) Which state recently ordered establishment of women helpline in each district of State?
(A) Kerala
(B) TamilNadu
(C) Bihar
(D) Uttar Pradesh

8) Who among the following was recently(June 2014) appointed the new Secretary at Department of Posts?
(A) P Gopinath
(B) Kalpana Tiwari
(C) Kavery Banerjee
(D) Radhika Doraiswamy

9) Name the Indo-French bilateral air exercise which began at the Jodhpur Air Base on 2 June 2014?
(A) SIMPEX
(B) INDFRA
(C) GARUDA
(D) ASTRA
 
10) Finance Minister Arun Jaitley was on 2 June 2014 appointed on the Board of Governors of Asian Development Bank (ADB). Where is the headquarters of ADB?
(A) Manila
(B) Kuala Lumpur
(C) Jakarta
(D) Thimphu

Answers
1) Ans. (A) 8%
2) Ans. (B) 50bps
3) Ans. (D) Rural Development
4) Ans. (C) Hashim Amla
5) Ans. (B) Oman
6) Ans. (A) Jammu and Kashmir
7) Ans. (D) Uttar Pradesh
8) Ans. (C) Kavery Banerjee
9) Ans. (C) GARUDA
10) Ans. (A) Manila
Current Affairs Questions & Answers: 03 June 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 7.6.14 Rating: 5 1) Reserve Bank of India governor Raghuram Rajan kept the key policy repo rate unchanged at .........

No comments :