728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, June 24, 2014

Current Affairs Questions :20 to 22 June 2014 for exams including SBI Clerk 2014

1) Who has defeated Lewis Hamilton to win Austrian Grand Prix on 22 June 2014?
(A) Valtteri Bottas
(B) Sebastian Vettel
(C) Kimi Raikonnen
(D) Nico Rosberg

2) Rani-ki-Vav (the Queen’s Stepwell) which has been inscribed in the UNESCO’s World Heritage List on 22 June 2014 is in which state?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Gujarat
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Haryana

3) Name the Union Commerce and Industry Minister who has filed her nomination for Rajya Sabha from Andhra Pradesh on 21 June 2014?
(A) Smriti Irani
(B) Najma Heptulla
(C) Nirmala Sitharaman
(D) Uma Bharati

4) Who has replaced Virat Kohli at the top of the latest International Cricket Council One Day International rankings issued on 23 June 2014?
(A) Hashim Amla
(B) M S Dhoni
(C) Kumar Sangakkara
(D) AB de Villiers

5) Kodela Siva Prasada Rao on 20 June 2014 was elected as the first Assembly speaker of?
(A) Telangana
(B) Seemandhara
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) None of these

6) World Refugee Day was observed across the world on?
(A) 20 Jun 2014
(B) 21 Jun 2014
(C) 22 Jun 2014
(D) 23 Jun 2014

7) Kedarnath Singh who was chosen for the prestigious Jnanpith award for 2013 on 20 June 2014 is the noted poet in which language?
(A) Bengali
(B) Hindi
(C) Urdu
(D) Malayalam

8) The government has increased railway passenger fare by ....... per cent and freight charges by 6.5 per cent on 20 June 2014?
(A) 14.2
(B) 14.5
(C) 4.2
(D) 11.6

9) Noted writer Salman Rushdie recently won which among the following prize?
(A) Tang Prize
(B) Abel Prize
(C) World Food Prize
(D) PEN Pinter prize

10) What was India's rank in Global Peace Index among 162 countries in the data released on 18 June 2014?
(A) 20
(B) 101
(C) 143
(D) 151

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Nico Rosberg
2) Ans. (B) Gujarat
3) Ans. (C) Nirmala Sitharaman
4) Ans. (D) AB de Villiers
5) Ans. (C) Andhra Pradesh
6) Ans. (A) 20 Jun 2014
7) Ans. (B) Hindi
8) Ans. (A) 14.2
9) Ans. (D) PEN Pinter prize
10) Ans. (C) 143
Current Affairs Questions :20 to 22 June 2014 for exams including SBI Clerk 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 24.6.14 Rating: 5 1) Who has defeated Lewis Hamilton to win Austrian Grand Prix on 22 June 2014? (A) Valtteri Bottas (B) Sebastian Vettel (C) Kimi Rai...

No comments :