728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, June 25, 2014

Current Affairs for SBI Clerk Exam 2014

Current Affairs Questions useful for all competitive Exams...

1) Modi-led NDA Government will present its first general Budget on ..........?
(A) July 10
(B) July 9
(C) July 8
(D) July 6

2) Great Himalayan National Park (GHNP) which was accorded the Unesco World Heritage Site status on 23 June 2014 is in which state?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Bihar
(C) Sikkim
(D) Himachal Pradesh

3) Moving to a time-defined process, the Reserve Bank of India, on 23 June 2014, fixed schedules for various regulatory approvals. Accordingly, an applicant for private bank licence should be given in-principle approval within ...... days after receipt of report from the independent external advisory committee?
(A) 30
(B) 45
(C) 90
(D) 21

4) Name the initiative conceptualized by the Indian government's Department of Electronics and Information Technology which has been awarded a United Nations public service award on 23 June 2014?
(A) Mobile Seva
(D) iMobile
(C) M-Pesa
(D) e-Seva

5) President of India Pranab Mukherjee released first Encyclopedia on which religion on 23 June 2014?
(A) Hinduism
(B) Jainism
(D) Buddhism
(D) None of the above

6) Name the bollywood actor who has been championining the cause of social issues and on 23 June 2014 met Prime Minister Narendra Modi?
(A) Salman Khan
(B) Aamir Khan
(C) Amitabh Bachhan
(D) Sharukh Khan

7) East India Company has issued an exclusive legal tender gold coin worth 12,000 pound sterling in honour of which cricket legend on 23 June 2014?
(A) Don Bardman
(B) Brain Lara
(C) Vivian Richards
(D) Sachin Tendulkar

8) Name the India-born plant scientist who has been named the winner of the $250,000 World Food Prize on 18 June 2014?
(A) Dr Sanjaya Rajaram
(B) Dr Dharmendra Kumar
(C) Dr Kasturi Rangan
(D) Dr Akshay Khanna

9) Name the defending champions of FIFA World Cup who were knocked out of FIFA World Cup 2014 on 18 June 2014?
(A) Argentina
(B) Spain
(C) Italy
(D) Brazil

10) Former Norwegian premier Gro Harlem Brundtland was named recently as the first recipient of which prize, which is touted as Asia's version of the Nobels?
(A) Abel Prize
(B) Pen Pinter Prize
(C) Ramon Magsasay Prize
(D) Tang Prize

Answers
1) Ans. (A) July 10
2) Ans. (D) Himachal Pradesh
3) Ans. (C) 90 days
4) Ans. (A) Mobile Seva
5) Ans. (A) Hinduism
6) Ans. (B) Aamir Khan
7) Ans. (D) Sachin Tendulkar
8) Ans. (A) Dr Sanjaya Rajaram
9) Ans. (B) Spain
10) Ans. (D) Tang Prize
Current Affairs for SBI Clerk Exam 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 25.6.14 Rating: 5 Current Affairs Questions useful for all competitive Exams... 1) Modi-led NDA Government will ...

2 comments :

  1. Answer for 6th question is Aamir khan

    ReplyDelete