728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, June 26, 2014

24 & 25 June: Current Affairs Questions & Answers for Exams

1) Which among the following has joined the Star Alliance group of airlines on 24 June 2014?
(A) Air India
(B) Spice Jet
(C) Indigo
(D) Kingfisher

2) Dinesh Singh who resigned on 24 June 2014 in the midst of a raging controversy over the four-year undergraduate programme (FYUP) was the Vice Chancellor of?
(A) IGNOU
(B) Sikkim-Manipal University
(C) Nalanda University
(D) Delhi University

3) Uruguay has knocked out which among the following former champions from FIFA World Cup on 24 June 2014?
(A) Italy
(B) France
(C) England
(D) Spain

4) Which among the following state has announced 33% quota for women in police force on 24 June 2014?
(A) Kerala
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Gujarat
(D) Tamil Nadu

5) Veteran Director-Producer Ramanarayanan who passed away recently was from which language?
(A) Hindi
(B) Tamil
(C) Telugu
(D) Bengali

6) Myanmar made its entry onto the World Heritage List with the inscription of its first site recently (June 2014). The World Heritage Committee meeting was held in?
(A) London, UK
(B) Brussels, Belgium
(C) New Delhi, India
(D) Doha, Qatar

7) President Pranab Mukherjee on 25 June 2014 appointed three new judges to Supreme Court. Who among the following was not included in it?
(A) Rohinton Nariman
(B) Gopal Subramaniam
(C) Adarsh Kumar Goel
(D) Arun Mishra

8) Ashwani Kumar who resigned on 25 June 2014 was the Governor of?
(A) Kerala
(B) Maharshtra
(C) Nagaland
(D) Karnataka

9) External Affairs minister Sushma Swaraj started her first foreign visit to which country on 25 June 2014?
(A) Bhutan
(B) Nepal
(C) Myanmar
(D) Bangladesh

10) Four passengers were killed and several others injured when a dozen bogies of Delhi-Dibrugarh Rajdhani Express derailed close to Golden Ganj railway station near Chapra in which state on 25 June 2014?
(A) Bihar
(B) Jharkhand
(C) Chattisgarh
(D) Uttar Pradesh

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Air India
2) Ans. (D) Delhi University
3) Ans. (A) Italy
4) Ans. (C) Gujarat
5) Ans. (B) Tamil
6) Ans. (D) Doha, Qatar
7) Ans. (B) Gopal Subramaniam
8) Ans. (C) Nagaland
9) Ans. (D) Bangladesh
10) Ans. (A) Bihar
24 & 25 June: Current Affairs Questions & Answers for Exams Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 26.6.14 Rating: 5 1) Which among the following has joined the Star Alliance group of airlines on 24 June 2014? (A)...

No comments :