728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, May 8, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 & 04 May 2014

1) President presented the National Film Awards 2014. This was the ........ film awards?
(A) 59th
(B) 60th
(C) 61st
(D) 62nd

2) Which film was given award for the Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment in National Film Awards 2014?
(A) Jolly LLB
(B) Dhoom 3
(C) Shahid
(D) Bhaag Milkha Bhaag

3) Geetanjali Thapa was given best actress award in 61st National Film Awards for which film?
(A) Liar's Dice
(B) Perariyathavar
(C) Ship Of Theseus
(D) Madras Cafe

4) Who had received the Dadasaheb Phalke Award, the highest honour in cinema given annually by the Government of India for lifetime contribution to Indian cinema at the 61st National Awards ceremony in New Delhi on 3 May 2014?
(A) Rajkummar Rao
(B) Suraj Venjaramoodu
(C) Gulzar
(D) Saeed Akhtar Mirza

5) Name the former world double sprint champion who has been recently suspended for one year after testing positive in 2013 for a banned anabolic steroid?
(A) Tyson Gay
(B) Ussain Bolt
(C) Edwin Mosses
(D) Michael Johnson

6) Nme India's first indigenously-developed air-to-air missile recently test fired on 3 May 2014?
(A) Akash
(B) Agini
(C) Prithvi
(D) Astra

7) Kedarnath temple was reopened to devotees on 4 May 2014 about a year after the Himalayan shrine was marred by flash floods. Kedarnath temple is situated in which state?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Jharkhand
(C) Uttarakhand
(D) Sikkim

8) Name the Veteran trap shooter from India who jumped to third spot in the world rankings released recently?
(A) Gagan Narag
(B) Manavjit Sandhu
(C) Ronjan Sodhi
(D) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

9) Missed Call Banking Facility was recently launced by which among the following Banks?
(A) Karnataka Bank Limited
(C) Kerala Grameen Bank
(C) SBI
(D) Dena Bank

10) Which Indian badminton player got bronze medal in Asian Badminton Championship recently?
(A) P V Sindhu
(B) Ashwani Ponappa
(C) Saina Nehwal
(D) Jwala Gutta

Answers
1) Ans. (C) 61st
2) Ans. (D) Bhaag Milkha Bhaag
3) Ans. (A) Liar's Dice
4) Ans. (C) Gulzar
5) Ans. (A) Tyson Gay
6) Ans. (D) Astra
7) Ans. (C) Uttarakhand
8) Ans. (B) Manavjit Sandhu
9) Ans. (A) Karnataka Bank Limited
10) Ans. (A) P V Sindhu
Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 & 04 May 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 8.5.14 Rating: 5 1) President presented the National Film Awards 2014. This was the ........ film awards? (A) 59t...

No comments :