728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, May 10, 2014

Current Affairs Questions for competitive Exams: 05 May 2014

1) Government has recently appointed whom as a member of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), thus he becoming first Whole-Time Member to be appointed to the post?
(A) R V Verma
(B) Dinesh Chaudhury
(C) Yogesh Aggarwal
(D) Dipak Mondal

2) Which Indian women squash player was recently pushed back to the top-10 of the world rankings?
(A) Heena Sindhu
(B) Dipika Pallikal
(C) P V Sindhu
(D) Kavita

3) Which country won this year's world champion titles in table tennis for both men's and women's teams on 5 May 2014?
(A) South Korea
(B) Japan
(C) Malaysia
(D) China

4) Vodafone, Airtel and Idea resumed 3G services on 5 May 2014 in non-licensed circles, after TDSAT ruling that operators have not violated license agreement. Expand TDSAT?
(A) Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal
(B) Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appeal Tribunal
(C) Telecom Data Settlement and Appeal Tribunal
(D) Telecom Data Settlement and Appellate Tribunal

5) Which famous automobile company recently recalled 31,226 of its famous models Amaz and Brio to inspect them for a possible defect in the brake system?
(A) Maruti Suzuki
(B) Tata
(C) Honda
(D) Nissan

6) Which Indian on 5 May 2014 became the first Indian to be awarded the Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE) since India became a Republic in 1950?
(A) Ratan Tata
(B) Anil Ambani
(C) A P J Abdul Kalam
(D) N. R. Narayana Murthy

7) Ahmed Maiteeg was recently elected as the new Prime Minister of?
(A) Indonesia
(B) Libya
(C) Mauritius
(D) Malta

8) ING Vysya Life Insurance Company Limited recently (May 2014) renamed it as?
(A) Vysya Life Insurance
(B) Prova Life Insurance
(C) Exide Life Insurance
(D) Puma Life Insurance

9) Who recently won UNESCO Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize 2014?
(A) Reeyot Alemu
(B) Eynulla Fatullayev
(C) Ahmad Zeidabadi
(D) Ahmet Sik

10) World Press Freedom Day observed across the world on?
(A) 5 May 2014
(B) 2 May 2014
(C) 3 May 2014
(D) 1 May 2014

Answers
1) Ans. (A) R V Verma
2) Ans. (B) Dipika Pallikal
3) Ans. (D) China
4) Ans. (A) Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal
5) Ans. (C) Honda
6) Ans. (A) Ratan Tata
7) Ans. (B) Libya
8) Ans. (C) Exide Life Insurance
9) Ans. (D) Ahmet Sik
10) Ans. (C) 3 May 2014
Current Affairs Questions for competitive Exams: 05 May 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 10.5.14 Rating: 5 1) Government has recently appointed whom as a member of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Developme...

No comments :