728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, May 7, 2014

Current Affairs Questions 2 May 2014

1) World's highest railway tunnel was opened in which country on 2 May 2014?
(A) Japan
(B) China
(C) South Korea
(D) Russia

2) Which former captain was recently appointed as the coach of Pakistan Cricket team?
(A) Inzamam ul haq
(B) Rashid Latif
(C) Wasim Akram
(D) Waqar Younis

3)  Election Queue Management System, a first of its kind initiative was introduced in India recently in which state? (Note: Election queue management system helped voters to find out the level of crowd in the polling booths)
(A) Kerala
(B) Karnataka
(C) West Bengal
(D) Haryana

4) What was India's rank in the global rankings for freedom of the press released on 2 May 2014?
(A) 35
(B) 78
(C) 104
(D) 7

5) Deadline for switching to new format bank cheques under CTS ended on 30 April 2014. Expand CTS?
(A) Cheque Truncation System
(B) Cheque Time System
(C) Cheque Tearing System
(D) Cheque Transaction System

6) Which Airline from India is all set to join the world's largest airline grouping company— Star Alliance in July 2014?
(A) Indian Airlines
(B) Spcie Jet
(C) Indigo Airlines
(D) Air India

7) Who was recently sworn in as the 41st Chief Justice of India?
(A) P Sathasivam
(B0 K G Balakrishnan
(C) Ashok Kumar Mathur
(D) R M Lodha

8) Viktor Orban was recently re-elected as Prime Minister of which country?
(A) Cuba
(B) Yemen
(C) Hungary
(D) Egypt

9) Actor Bob Hoskins, whose varied career ranged from “Mona Lisa” to “Who Framed Roger Rabbit, who died recently was from which country?
(A) USA
(B) Britain
(C) Japan
(D) China

10) Nokia appointed India born .............as its new President and CEO of the company recently?
(A) Rajeev Suri
(B) Satya Nadella
(C) Satyedranath
(D) Sundar Pichai

Answers
1) Ans. (B) China
2) Ans. (D) Waqar Younis
3) Ans. (C) West Bengal
4) Ans. (B) 78
5) Ans. (A) Cheque Truncation System
6) Ans.  (D) Air India
7) Ans. (D) R M Lodha
8) Ans. (C) Hungary
9) Ans. (B) Britain
10) Ans. (A) Rajeev Suri
Current Affairs Questions 2 May 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 7.5.14 Rating: 5 1) World's highest railway tunnel was opened in which country on 2 May 2014? (A) Japan (B)...

1 comment :

  1. pls update april month current affair pdf txs in advance

    ReplyDelete