728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, April 19, 2014

Objective Question Answer on Current Affairs: 10 & 11 April 2014

1) Who among the following has been appointed as next Chief Justice of India on 11 April 2014?
(A) Justice R M Lodha
(B) Justice P Sathasivam
(C) Justice A K Patnaik
(D) Justice Ashok Kumar Mathur

2) Which Indian was recently inducted as a member of the Board of Boao Forum for Asia (BFA), a rare distinction for an Indian in the Chinese government-backed influential body?
(A) Sunil Bharti Mittal
(B) Mukesh Ambani
(C) N. R. Narayana Murthy
(D) Ratan Tata

3) Viktor Orban was re-elected as Prime Minister of which country for the second consecutive four-year term on 10 April 2014?
(A) France
(B) Germany
(C) Hungary
(D) Malta

4) The book "The Accidental Prime Minister: Making and Unmaking of Manmohan Singh" which sparked controversy recently was authored by?
(A) Sanjaya Baru
(B) T. K. A. Nair
(C) Shivshankar Menon
(D) V R Narayanaswamy

5) Name the highly sever virus which arrived in Indian Cyber Space recently?
(A) Trojan
(B) Heartbleed
(C) Apple
(D) Sality

6) India on 10 April 2014 successfully conducted the maiden night test of its indigenously developed which nuclear-capable ballistic missile?
(A) Agni-I
(B) Prithvi-II
(C) Dhanus-I
(D) Barhmos-IV

7) Which private telecom giant recently bought out its minority partners and now owns 100% in India unit?
(A) Airtel
(B) Reliance
(C) Tata
(D) Vodafone

8)  Stuart Parkin recently won which among the following prize?
(A) Pulitzer Prze 2014
(B) Abel Prize 2014
(C) Millennium Technology Prize 2014
(D) Pritzker Architecture Prize 2014

9) Name the stone-age tribes of Andaman & Nicobar (A&N) islands who for the first time casted their votes in Great Nicobar on 10 April 2014?
(A) Shompens
(B) Jarawa
(C) Onge
(D) Sentinelese

10) Which leading banking luminary was appointed as the special advisor of the interim President of BCCI-IPL Sunil Gavaskar on 11 April 2014?
(A) Shyam Srinivasan
(B) K. Venkataraman
(C) Deepak Parekh
(D) Adtya Puri

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Justice R M Lodha
2) Ans. (D) Ratan Tata
3) Ans. (C) Hungary
4) Ans. (A) Sanjaya Baru
5) Ans. (B) Heartbleed
6) Ans. (A) Agni-I
7) Ans. (D) Vodafone
8) Ans. (C) Millennium Technology Prize 2014
9) Ans. (A) Shompens
10) Ans. (C) Deepak Parekh
Objective Question Answer on Current Affairs: 10 & 11 April 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 19.4.14 Rating: 5 1) Who among the following has been appointed as next Chief Justice of India on 11 April 2014? (...

No comments :