728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, April 16, 2014

National Film Awards 2014: Complete list of winners

The winners of the National Film Awards have been announced by the Directorate of Film Festivals on 16 April 2014. This prestigious honour is awarded to celebrate the best of Indian cinema, and many regional and mainstream movies are nominated. The complete list of winners is as follows:


1. Best Feature Film - Ship of Theseus (English-Hindi)

2. Indira Gandhi award for Best Debut Film of a Director - Fandry (Marathi)

3. Best Popular Film - Bhaag Milkha Bhaag (Hindi)

4. Nargis Dutta Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration – Thalaimuraigal (Tamil)

5. Best Film on Social Issues - Tuhya Dharma Koncha (Marathi)

6. Best Film on Environment Conservation -Perariyathavar (Malayalam)

7. Best Children's Film - Kaphal (Hindi)

8. Best Direction - Hansal Mehta for Shahid (Hindi)

9. Best actor - Raj Kumar (Shahid- Hindi) & Suraj Venjaramoodu (Perariyathavar -Malayalam)

10. Best Actress - Geetanjali Thapa (Liar’s Dice -Hindi)

11. Best Supporting Actor - Saurabh Shukla (Jolly LLB -Hindi)

12. Best Supporting Actress - Amruta Subhash(Astu -Marathi) and Aida  El-Kashef(Ship of Theseus -English-Hindi)

13. Best Child Artist - Somnath Avghade(Fandry -Marathi) & Sadhana(Thanga Meengal -Tamil)

14. Best Male Playback Singer - Rupankar for the song E Tumi Kemon Tumi (Jaatishwar -Bengali)

15. Best Female Playback Singer - Bela Shende for the song Khura Khura (Tuhya Dharma Koncha -Marathi)

16. Best Cinematography - Rajeev Ravi (Liar’s Dice -Hindi)

17. Best Screenplay- i)  Screenplay Writer (Original) : P. Sheshadri (December I -Kannada)

                       ii)  Screenplay Writer (Adapted) : Panchakshari (Prakruti -Kannada)

iii)  Dialogues : Sumitra Bhave (Astu -Marathi)

18. Best Audiography

i)   Location Sound Recordist - Nihar Ranjan Samal (Madras Café -Hindi)

ii)  Sound Designer - Bishwadeep Chatterjee (Madras Café -Hindi)

ii)  Re-recordist of the final mixed track - D Yuvaraj (Swapaanam -Malayalam)

19. Best Editing - V.J. Sabu Joseph(Vallinam -Tamil)

20. Best production Design - Ashim Ahluwalia, Tabsheer Zutshi, Parichit Paralkar (Miss Lovely -Hindi)

21. Best Costume Designer - Sabarni Das (Jaatishwar -Bengali)

22. Best Make-Up Artist - Vikram Gaikwad (Jaatishwar -Bengali)

23. Best Music Direction -
Songs: Kabir Suman (Jaatishwar -Bengali)
Background Score: Shantanu Moitra (Na Bangaaru Talli -Telugu)

24. Best Lyrics - Na. Muthukumar (Thanga Meengal -Tamil)

25. Special Jury Awards -
Producer: Viva In En & Director : Mahesh Limaye (Yellow -Marathi)
Producer:  Future East Film Pvt Ltd & Director : Ashim Ahluwalia (Miss Lovely -Hindi)

26. Best Special Effects - Intermezzo Studio Alien Sense Films Pvt Ltd (Jal -Hindi)

27. Best Choreography - Ganesh Acharya for Maston ka Jhund (Bhaag Milkha Bhaag -Hindi)

28. Best Feature Film in Each of the Language Specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution-

Best Feature Film in Assamese : 'Ajeyo'
Best Feature Film in Bengali : 'Bakita Byaktigoto'
Best Feature Film in Hindi : 'Jolly LLB'
Best Feature Film in Kannada : 'December 1'
Best Feature Film in Konkani : 'Baga Beach'
Best Feature Film in Malayalam : 'North 24 Kadham'
Best Feature Film in Marathi : 'Aajcha Diwas Majha'
Best Feature Film in Tamil : 'Thanga Meengal'
Best Feature Film in Telugu : 'Na Bangaaru Talli'

29. Best Feature Film in Language other than specified in VIII Constitution -
Best Feature Film in English : 'The Coffin Maker'

30. Special Mention
a) Gauri Gadgil, Sanjana Rai- Yellow (Marathi)
b) Anjali Patil- Na Bangaaru Talli (Telugu)

Best Book on Cinema - Cinema Ga Cinema (Telugu)- Nandagopal- Praga India, Hyderabad

Best Film Critic - Alaka Sahani (English)

The 61st National Film Awards ceremony will be held on May 3, 2014.
National Film Awards 2014: Complete list of winners Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 16.4.14 Rating: 5 The winners of the National Film Awards have been announced by the Directorate of Film Festivals o...

No comments :