728x90 AdSpace

Friday, April 18, 2014

Model Question Paper for PA/SA Exam 2014 (General Awareness Section)- Set 1 for practice

Friends…We have got a lot of requests from many of our facebook followers to post a mock/model question paper, which will help in preparation during this short period of exam. So here we have prepared a model question paper for Part-A ie, General Awareness Section which contains 25 Questions. These Questions have been prepared based on the last years question pattern. Importance has been given to Indian Constitution, History, Current Affairs and Science.
We hope these questions help you know for yourself which areas you need to work upon. Please remember that this is no way a complete solution for your preparation, but will serve as a support hand. We recommend that you take this test seriously and try to answer the questions based on the knowledge you have gained so far. Please don't google the answers or refer any books before you complete answering. Others ways this will be of no use. After you have attempted all the questions, try to post the answers to all 25 questions as comment below. By 8 PM today, we will post the answers here itself so that it will provide a true picture of your preparedness. The name of all those who have got more than 12 questions correct will be posted in our facebook page and here. See you then :)  Good Luck! More Tests for all sections will be posted soon...

"The more questions you attempt, the better your preparation for the real test"

1) Which part of the Indian Constitution has been amended only once so far?
(A) Emergency provisions
(B) Fundamental duties
(C) Power of judiciary
(D) Preamble

2)  Which state clinched the best state award for implementing Rural Tourism Project in the National Tourism Award 2012-13, presented during February 2014?
(A) Kerala
(B) Sikkim
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Madhya Pradesh

3) Seawater (i.e. saltwater) freezes at?
(A) The same temperature as fresh water.
(B) At a slightly higher temperature than fresh water.
(C) At a slightly lower temperature than fresh water.
(D) Seawater does not freeze.

4) Who amongst the following is the author of the book Letters from India?
(A) Rob Young
(B) Nani Palkiwala
(C) Catherine Young
(D) Cleopatra Hanssens

5) “Akash”, missile is a?
(A) surface-to-air-missile
(B) surface-to-surface missile
(C) air-to-air-missile
(D) Submarine

6) The Constituent Assembly elected as its permanent chairman?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Rajendra Prasad
(C) B. R. Ambedkar
(D) K.M. Munshi

7) The finest specimens of Pallava architecture are?
(A) Temples of Madurai
(B) Temple of Tanjore
(C) Rock –cut Temples at Mahabalipuram
(D) Kailashnath Temple of Ellora

8) Country’s first post office savings bank ATM was recently opened at?
(A) Chennai
(B) Delhi
(C) Mumbai
(D) Thiruvananthapuram

9) Which of the following gases are given out during photosynthesis?
(A) Nitrogen
(B) Hydrogen
(C) Oxygen
(D) Carbon dioxide

10) Which among the following countries has hosted the T20 Cricket World Cup 2014?
(A) India
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh

11) Cadmium accumulation in the body leads to hypertesion, heart enlargement and death this is mainly due to
(A) Cigarette smoking
(B) Drinking water
(C) Drinking wine
(D) Drinking milk

12) Who is popular known as 'the father of revolutionary thought in India'?
(A) Lala Lajpat Rai
(B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(C) Bipin Chandra Pal
(D) Lala Hardyal

13) Which of the following gases forms the largest part of air?
(A) Carbon Dioxide
(B) Nitrogen
(C) Argon
(D) Oxygen

14) What is most commonly used substance in fluorescent tubes?
(A) Sodium oxide and argon
(B) Sodium vapour and neon
(C) Mercury vapour and argon
(D) Mercury oxide and neon

15) What is the script of Ashoka’s inscriptions:
(A) Gurumukhi
(B) Hieroglyphics
(C) Dev Nagri
(D) Brahmi

16) The Indian federal system is modeled on the federal system of
(A) USA
(B) Canada
(C) Australia
(D) New Zeala

17) The new States of Meghalaya, Manipur and Tripura were created in
(A) 1970
(B) 1971
(C) 1972
(D) 1973

18) Name the inventor of the ubiquitous automatic weapon AK-47 who died at the age of 94 recently?
(A) Mikhail Gorbyavech
(B) Kishav Gabriel
(C) Kilternik Remnik
(D) Mikhail Kalashnikov

19) The third amendment to our Constitution carried out in 1954 to extend the power of Parliament by transfering the
(A) state list to concurrent list
(B) state list to union list
(C) both A and B
(D) none of the above

20) The inventor of X-rays was
(A) Einstein
(B) W.H. Bragg
(C) Roentgen
(D) Henry Backarrel

21) Reserve Bank of India( RBI) during April 2014 granted "in-principle" approvals to which among the following entities for new bank licences?
(A) Aditya Birla Nuvo & Bajaj Finance
(B) Indiapost & IDFC
(C) Bandhan Financial Services & Muthoot Finance
(D) IDFC & Bandhan Financial Services

22) Who commented that the Cripps Mission was a post-dated cheque on a crashing bank?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

23) Who won the Gandhi Peace Prize for 2013?
(A) Desmond Tutu
(B) Chandi Prasad Bhatt
(C) Nelson Mandela
(D) Baba Amte

24) The Forward Bloc was formed by
(A) Lala Lajpat Rai
(B) Shahid Bhagat Singh
(C) Gokhale
(D) Subhash Chandra Bose

25) Who was the chief guest during the republic day celebrations of India 2014?
(A) Prime Minister of Indonesia
(B) President of Maldives
(C) Prime Minister of Japan
(D) President of Bhutan

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Preamble
2) Ans. (B) Sikkim
3) Ans. (C) At a slightly lower temperature than fresh water.
4) Ans. (C) Catherine Young
5) Ans. (A) surface-to-air-missile
6) Ans. (B) Rajendra Prasad
7) Ans. (C) Rock –cut Temples at Mahabalipuram
8) Ans. (A) Chennai
9) Ans. (C) Oxygen
10) Ans. (D) Bangladesh
11) Ans. (A) Cigarette smoking
12) Ans. (C) Bipin Chandra Pal
13) Ans. (B) Nitrogen
14) Ans. (C) Mercury vapour and argon
15) Ans. (D) Brahmi
16) Ans. (B) Canada
17) Ans. (C) 1972
18) Ans. (D) Mikhail Kalashnikov
19) Ans. (A) state list to concurrent list
20) Ans. (C) Roentgen
21) Ans. (D) IDFC & Bandhan Financial Services
22) Ans. (A) Mahatma Gandhi
23) Ans. (B) Chandi Prasad Bhatt
24) Ans. (D) Subhash Chandra Bose
25) Ans. (C) Prime Minister of Japan
Model Question Paper for PA/SA Exam 2014 (General Awareness Section)- Set 1 for practice Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 18.4.14 Rating: 5 Friends…We have got a lot of requests from many of our facebook followers to post a mock/model que...

10 comments :

  1. DCDBBBCACDBBDCDADDACDDBDC



    AHMAD NADEEM

    ReplyDelete
  2. 1-c,2-b,3-b,4-c,5-b,6-c,7-c,8-a,9-c,10-b,11-c,12-b,13-b,14-d,15-c,16-a,17-d,18-d,19-c,20-b,21-d,22-b,23-b,24-d,25-c

    ReplyDelete
  3. 1.B
    2.B
    3.C
    4.C
    5.A
    6.B
    7.C
    8.A
    9.C
    10.D
    11.B
    12.C
    13.B
    14.C
    15.D
    16.B
    17.C
    18.D
    19.C
    20.C
    21.D
    22.A
    23.B
    24.D
    25.C

    ReplyDelete
  4. 1-D,
    2-B,
    3-A,
    4-B,
    5-C,
    6-B,
    7-C,
    8-A,
    9-
    C,
    10-D,
    11-A,
    12-A,
    13-B,
    14-C,
    15-D,
    16-
    A,
    17-B,
    18-A,
    19-C,
    20-C,
    21-D,
    22-
    B,
    23-A,
    24-D,
    25-B
    -- Prasad gajula

    ReplyDelete
  5. 1) A, 2) B, 3) D, 4) B, 5) B, 6) B, 7) C, 8) A, 9) C, 10) D, 11) A, 12) C, 13) B, 14) C, 15) D, 16) A, 17) D, 18) D, 19) A, 20) C, 21) D, 22) A, 23) B, 24) C, 25) C

    ReplyDelete
  6. 1-a 11-a 21-b
    2-a 12-b 22-c
    3-d 13-b 23-d
    4-b 14-c 24-a
    5-c 15-c 25-c
    6-c 16-c
    7-b 17-d
    8-a 18-b
    9-d 19-c
    10-d 20-d
    basavaraj K T

    ReplyDelete
  7. 1-b
    2-b
    3-b
    4-
    5-b
    6-b
    7-c
    8-c
    9-c
    10-d
    11-d
    12-a
    13-b
    14-a
    15-c
    16-a
    17-d
    18-b
    19-a
    20-c
    21-d
    22-d
    23-d
    24-c
    25-c

    ReplyDelete
  8. 1-d
    2-d
    3-c
    4-b
    5-b
    6-b
    7-d
    8-b
    9-c
    10-d
    11-c
    12-b
    13-b
    14-c
    15-d
    16-a
    17-d
    18-d
    19-a
    20-d
    21-b
    22-d
    23-d
    24-d
    25-c

    ReplyDelete
  9. 1.d 2.b 3.c 4.b 5.b 6.b 7.c 8.a 9.c 10.d 11.a 12.b 13.b 14.c 15.d 16.a 17.d 18.d 19.a 20.c 21.d 22.a 23.b 24.d 25.c

    ReplyDelete
  10. Que1. Preamble
    Que2. Sikkim
    Que3. Seawater does not freeze
    Que4. I dont Know
    Que5. surface-to-air-missile
    Que6. Rajendra Prasad
    que7. Rock –cut Temples at Mahabalipuram
    Que8. Chennai
    Que9. Oxygen
    Que10. Bangladesh
    Que11.I dont Know
    Que12. Bipin Chandra Pal
    Que13. Nitrogen
    Que14. I dont Know
    Que15. Brahmi
    Que16 USA
    Que17. 1970
    Que18.Mikhail Kalashnikov
    Que19. I dont Know
    Que20. Roentgen
    Que21. I dont Know
    Que22. Mahatma Gandhi
    Que23. Chandi Prasad Bhatt
    Que24. Subhash Chandra Bose
    Que25. Prime Minister of Japan

    ReplyDelete