728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, April 3, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 29 & 30 March 2014

1) Earth Hour 2014 was observed across the globe on 29 March 2014. Earth Hour is organized by which organization?
(A) UNESCO
(B) UNICEF
(C) World Wide Fund
(D) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)

2) Who won the Malaysian Grand Prix racing 2014?
(A) Sebastian Vettel
(B) Nico Rosberg
(C) Jenson Button
(D) Lewis Hamilton

3) Which country will host the 18th SAARC Summit on November 14, 2014 as decided recently (March 2014)?
(A) India
(B) Nepal
(C) Bhutan
(D) Maldives

4) Which veteran leader was expelled recently from BJP for six years in wake of his decision to contest as an Independent from Barmer?
(A) Jaswant Singh
(B) Arun Jaitley
(C) L K Advani
(D) Murali Manohar Joshi

5) Who will challenge Chess World Champion Magnus Carlsen (Norway) in the World title match to be held during November 2014?
(A) Sergey Karjakin
(B) Vishwanathan Anand
(C) Michael Kasprovic
(D) Levon Aronian

6) Who won the Miami Masters tennis crown 2014?
(A) Novak Djokovic
(B) Rafael Nadal
(C) Roger Federer
(D) Andy Murray

7) Which pistol shooter clinched a silver medal at the ISSF World Cup 2014 in Fort Benning, USA?
(A) Anjali Bhagwat
(B) Shagun Chowdhary
(C) Heena Sidhu
(D) Rahi Sarnobat

8) P Ramdas, who passed away on 28 March 2014, was a film director of yesteryears of which language?
(A) Malayalam
(B) Tamil
(C) Telugu
(D) Hindi

9) Who was appointed as the Secretary General of North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) recently (Mar 2014)?
(A)  John Ashe
(B) Anders Fogh Rasmussen
(C) Jens Stoltenberg
(D) Marquez Ibidi

10) President Pranab Mukherjee recently cleared the re-promulgation of the SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) Ordinance that had lapsed on?
(A) January 15
(B) February 14
(C) March 23
(D) January 25

Answers
1) Ans. (C) World Wide Fund
2) Ans. (D) Lewis Hamilton
3) Ans. (B) Nepal
4) Ans. (A) Jaswant Singh
5) Ans. (B) Vishwanathan Anand
6) Ans. (A) Novak Djokovic
7) Ans. (C) Heena Sidhu
8) Ans. (A) Malayalam
9) Ans. (C) Jens Stoltenberg
10) Ans. (A) January 15
Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 29 & 30 March 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 3.4.14 Rating: 5 1) Earth Hour 2014 was observed across the globe on 29 March 2014. Earth Hour is organized by whic...

No comments :