728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, April 12, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 April 2014

1) Which Indian player has become world No.1 in the 10 metres air pistol event, according to the recent rankings(April 2014) released by International Shooting Sport Federation?
(A) Tejaswini Sawant
(B) Heena Sindhu
(C) Rahi Sarnobat
(D) Anjali Bhagwat

2) Which country recently overtook South Africa as the largest economy of Africa?
(A) Egypt
(B) Algeria
(C) Sudan
(D)  Nigeria

3) Who was declared the 'Man of the Series' in the recently concluded T20 World Cup?
(A) Kumar Sangakkara
(B) Lasith Malinga
(C) Virat Kohli
(D) Ravichandran Ashwin

4) Who was named captain of World T20 Team of Tournament after the recently concluded T20 world cup in Bangladesh?
(A) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
(B) Lasith Malinga
(C) Darren Sammy
(D) A B de Villers

5) First phase of Lok Sabha election began on 7 April 2014 in which among the following north eastern states?
(A) Assam & Tripura
(B) Meghalaya & Sikkim
(C) Mizoram & Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Sikkim & Mizoram

6) Pulitzer Prize-winning Indian American novelist Jhumpa Lahiri’s which book was recently (April 2014) shortlisted for this year’s Baileys Prize, the UK’s only annual book award for fiction written by a woman?
(A) The Namesake
(B) Unaccustomed Earth
(C) Interpreter of Maladies
(D) The Lowland

7) Itanagar, capital of which north eastern state, was put on the country's railway map on 7 April 2014, with the first passenger train of about 400 commuters arriving at Naharlagun?
(A) Sikkim
(B) Meghalaya
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Mizoram

8) IMF has recently(April 2014) announced that India's growth is expected to recover from 4.4 percent in 2013 to ...... percent in 2014?
(A) 4.5
(B) 5.1
(C) 5
(D) 5.4

9) Who gave Sahara Force India team its second podium finish by coming third in the Formula 1 Bahrain Grand Prix 2014 on 6 April 2014?
(A) Narain Karthikeyan
(B) Jenson Button
(C) Sergio Perez
(D) Nico Rosberg

10) Which countries top court has recently (April 2014) approved a controversial birth control law?
(A) Egypt
(B) Australia
(C) China
(D) Philippines

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Heena Sindhu
2) Ans. (D)  Nigeria
3) Ans. (C) Virat Kohli
4) Ans. (A) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
5) Ans. (A) Assam & Tripura
6) Ans. (D) The Lowland
7) Ans. (C) Arunachal Pradesh
8) Ans. (D) 5.4
9) Ans. (C) Sergio Perez

10) Ans. (D) Philippines
Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 April 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 12.4.14 Rating: 5 1) Which Indian player has become world No.1 in the 10 metres air pistol event, according to the r...

No comments :