728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

Current Affairs Questions for exams: 27 & 28 March 2014

1) World Health Organisation (WHO) on 27 March 2014 officially certified India as a polio-free country with no case of the disease being reported in the country for last ............... years?
(A) 5
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 7

2) Supreme Court of India on 28 March 2014 appointed which former captain of India as the interim BCCI president replacing N. Sreenivasan for IPL 2014?
(A) Saurav Ganguly
(B) Kapil Dev
(C) Rahul Dravid
(D) Sunil Gavaskar

3) Who won the Abel Prize 2014?
(A) Yakov G. Sinai
(B) Pierre Deligne
(C) Endre Szemerédi
(D) John Milnor

4) Which among the following countries have recently banned video-sharing website YouTube citing spread of audio recordings damaging to the government?
(A) Spain
(B) Turkey
(C) China
(D) Russia

5) Which country has hosted the 3rd Nuclear Security Summit 2014 from 24 to 25 March 2014?
(A) Australia
(B) Germany
(C) Netherlands
(D) Japan

6) Name Indian Air Force's newest and sturdiest aircraft which crashed near Gwalior, killing all five people on board on 28 March 2014?
(A) C-130J
(B) C-17 Globemaster
(C) IAI Astra 1125
(D) HJT-16 Kiran

7) Which team is at No.1 position in the latest ICC T20 team rankings released on 28 March 2014?
(A) West Indies
(B) India
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) South Africa

8) Which zone won the Deodhar Trophy cricket tournament 2014?
(A) North Zone
(B) South Zone
(C) West Zone
(D) East Zone

9) Who was recently elected as the new CII (Confederation of Indian Industry) President?
(A) B Ashok Reddy
(B) Chandrajit Banerjee
(C) S Gopalakrishnan
(D) Ajay S Shriram

10) Recently Reserve Bank of India has extended the timeline for full implementation of the Basel III capital regulations from March 31, 2018 to?
(A) March 31, 2019
(B) April 1, 2020
(C) September 30, 2022
(D) March 31, 2021

Answers
1) Ans. (C) 3
2) Ans. (D) Sunil Gavaskar
3) Ans. (A) Yakov G. Sinai
4) Ans. (B) Turkey
5) Ans. (C) Netherlands
6) Ans. (A) C-130J
7) Ans. (B) India
8) Ans. (C) West Zone
9) Ans. (D) Ajay S Shriram
10) Ans. (A) March 31, 2019
Current Affairs Questions for exams: 27 & 28 March 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 1.4.14 Rating: 5 1) World Health Organisation (WHO) on 27 March 2014 officially certified India as a polio-free cou...

No comments :