728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, April 19, 2014

Current Affairs MCQs for Competitive Exams 09 April 2014

1) Which Indian Cricketer was recently named one of Wisden's Five Cricketers of the Year?
(A) Virat Kohli
(B) M S Dhoni
(C) Sachin Tendulkar
(D) Shikhar Dhawan

2) Name Indian Navy's first aircraft carrier which was sold to ship-breaker company for Rs 60 crore recently (April 2014)?
(A) INS Virat
(B) INS Vikrant
(C) INS Vijay
(D) INS Sindhurakshak

3) Which prolific cricketer adorned the covers of the 151st edition of the Wisden Cricketers' Almanack released in April 2014?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Jacques Kallis
(C) Don Bradman
(D) Sunil Gavaskar

4) Which bollywood actor was recently appointed brand ambassador for Lenovo smartphones?
(A) Aamir Khan
(B) Shahid Kapoor
(C) Irfan Khan
(D) Ranbir Kapoor

5) World Bank on 9 April 2014 projected an economic growth rate of ..... per cent in 2014-15 for India?
(A) 5.7
(B) 4.5
(C) 5
(D) 6.7

6) Software services industry group Nasscom (National Association of Software and Services Companies) has named whom, as its new chairman for the 2014-15 financial year?
(A) Krishnakumar Natarajan
(B) B.V.R. Mohan Reddy
(C) R. Chandrasekaran
(D) Rana Kapoor

7) Which Israeli Startup has developed a smartphone battery which charges in just 30 Seconds, demonstrated their pioneering progress at Microsoft's Think Next symposium in Tel Aviv recently?
(A) Bat Cell
(B) Charge thunder
(C) Limelight
(D) StoreDot

8) Which player was named icon of IPL team Mumbai Indians for IPL season 7?
(A) Rohit Sharma
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Ricky Ponting
(D) Ambadi Rayidu

9) A new law legalizing sale of self-testing kits for HIV came into force in which country on 6 April 2014?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Australia
(C) UK
(D) China

10) India's first aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant was recently sold for 60 crore rupees to a company named?
(A) IB Commercial Pvt Ltd
(B) IRB Construction Ltd
(C) JRB Ships Pvt Ltd
(D) ITBB Scraps pvt Ltd.

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Shikhar Dhawan
2) Ans. (B) INS Vikrant
3) Ans. (A) Sachin Tendulkar
4) Ans. (D) Ranbir Kapoor
5) Ans. (A) 5.7
6) Ans. (C) R. Chandrasekaran
7) Ans. (D) StoreDot
8) Ans. (B) Sachin Tendulkar
9) Ans. (C) UK
10) Ans. (A) IB Commercial Pvt Ltd
Current Affairs MCQs for Competitive Exams 09 April 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 19.4.14 Rating: 5 1) Which Indian Cricketer was recently named one of Wisden's Five Cricketers of the Year? (A...

No comments :