728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, April 20, 2014

12 & 13 April 2014 Current Affairs Questions for competitive Exams

1) Which filmmaker was honoured with the 2013 Dadsaheb Phalke award, the countries' highest award in cinema given annually by the Government of India?
(A) Saeed Akhtar Mirza
(B) Gulzar
(C) K. Balachander
(D) Manna Dey

2) Which Indian clinched the men's trap gold medal ahead of two-time Olympic champion Michael Diamond at the ISSF Shotgun World Cup in Tucson, USA on 12 April 2014?
(A) Abhinav Bindra
(B) Gagan Narag
(C) Ronjan Sodhi
(D) Manavjit Singh Sandhu

3) Ratan Tata, the former chairman of the Tata Group has been recently conferred Knight Grand Cross. It is one of the highest civilian awards of which country?
(A) Britain
(B) China
(C) Australia
(D) Germany

4) Congress Vice President Rahul Gandhi is contesting the Lok Sabha Elections 2014 from which constituency?
(A) Raebareli
(B) Gandhinagar
(C) Varanasi
(D) Amethi

5) Kenya's world record-holder Wilson Kipsang won which marathon on 13 April 2014 with a new unofficial course record of two hours, four minutes and 27 seconds?
(A) Delhi Marathon
(B) London Marathon
(C) Sydney Marathon
(D) Tokyo Marathon

6) Sachin Tendulkar and Sourav Ganguly were among the host of high-profile winning bidders of much-anticipated Indian Super League which is set to take Indian football by storm.  Sachin Tendulkar won which franchise?
(A) Kolkata
(B) Mumbai
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Kochi

7) Gulabi Gang documentary based on the life of which activist will be screened at the 14th New York Indian Film Festival to be held from 5 May to 10 May 2014?
(A) Sampat Devi
(B) Irom Sharmila
(C) Maneka Gandhi
(D) Medha Patkar

8) Who won the Millennium Technology Prize 2014?
(A) Alasdair Turner
(B)  Michael J Francis
(C) Stuart Parkin
(D) Michael Diller

9) State Bank of India (SBI) on 11 April 2014 launched its Twitter handle account named ........... to strengthen its social media presence?
(A) TweetSBI
(B) SBITweet
(C) TheOfficialSBI
(D) SBIOfficial

10) Justice R M Lodha was recently appointed as the .......Chief Justice of India?
(A) 40th
(B) 35th
(C) 39th
(D) 41st

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Gulzar
2) Ans. (D) Manavjit Singh Sandhu
3) Ans. (A) Britain
4) Ans. (D) Amethi
5) Ans. (B) London Marathon
6) Ans. (D) Kochi
7) Ans. (A) Sampat Devi
8) Ans. (C) Stuart Parkin
9) Ans. (C) TheOfficialSBI
10) Ans. (D) 41st
12 & 13 April 2014 Current Affairs Questions for competitive Exams Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 20.4.14 Rating: 5 1) Which filmmaker was honoured with the 2013 Dadsaheb Phalke award, the countries' highest aw...

No comments :