728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, March 23, 2014

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 10 & 11 March 2014

1) Which among the following countries is hosting the T20 World Cup 2014?
(A) India
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh

2) Which mountain range separates Kashmir Valley from Jammu?
(A) Pir Panjal Range
(B) Nilgiri Hills
(C) Aravalli Range
(D) Eastern Ghats

3) Where was the 7th Asian Air Gun Championship held recently (March 2014)?
(A) Turkey
(B) Beijing
(C) New Delhi
(D) Kuwait

4) Bollywood star Amitabh Bachchan is the tourism brand ambassador of which state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Gujarat
(D) Madhya Pradesh

5) First phase of the IPL 2014 starting on April 16 is scheduled in which country?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) UAE
(C) India
(D) South Africa

6) Taj Mahal is located on the banks of River .………
(A) Ganga
(B) Yamuna
(C) Chambal
(D) Narmada

7) Who was appointed as the new chairman, managing director of Allahabad Bank?
(A) Chain Singh
(B) Akhilesh Gupta
(C) Rakesh Sethi
(D) Mohan Kumar

8) Who finally approves the Five-Year Plan?
(A) The President
(B) The Prime Minister
(C) The National Development Council
(D) The Planning Commission


9) India's largest civil aviation exhibition, India Aviation-2014 was recently (March 2014) held at?
(A) Kochi
(B) Hyderabad
(C) New Delhi
(D) Bangalore

10) Which of the following taxes is the largest source of revenue for the Government of India?
(A) Excise
(B) Customs
(C) Income tax
(D) Corporation tax

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Bangladesh
2) Ans. (A) Pir Panjal Range
3) Ans. (D) Kuwait
4) Ans. (C) Gujarat
5) Ans. (B) UAE
6) Ans. (B) Yamuna
7) Ans. (C) Rakesh Sethi
8) Ans. (C) The National Development Council
9) Ans. (B) Hyderabad

10) Ans. (A) Excise
GK & Current Affairs Quiz: 10 & 11 March 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 23.3.14 Rating: 5 1) Which among the following countries is hosting the T20 World Cup 2014? (A) India (B) Sri La...

No comments :