728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, March 20, 2014

GK & Current Affairs Questions: 09 & 10 March 2014

1) Which team won the Santosh Trophy football tournament 2014?
(A) Services
(B) Mizoram
(C) Kerala
(D) Goa

2) Nandan Nilekani, co-founder of Infosys and chairman of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) joined congress party on 9 March 2014. He will contest Lok Sabha polls from which state?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Delhi
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Maharashtra

3) Which batsman is at No.1 position in the lastest released ICC ODI rankings (March 2014)?
(A) AB De Villers
(B) Kumar Sangakkara
(C) Hashim Amla
(D) Virat Kohli

4) Which state has hosted the Santhosh Trophy football tournament 2014?
(A) Kerala
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) West Bengal
(D) Goa

5) Who was named Captain of Rajasthan Royals in the upcoming Indian Premier League (IPL) 2014?
(A) Kevin Pietersen
(B) George Bailey
(C) Brad Hodge
(D) Shane Watson

6) Name the phone series launched by Nokia with Android operating system?
(A) Nokia X
(B) Nokia M
(C) Nokia K
(D) Nokia S

7) Mohammad Qasim Fahim who died on 9 March 2014 was the vice president of?
(A) Maldives
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Indonesia
(D) Pakistan

8) Which was the first country to give women the right to vote in the national elections?
(A) Finland
(B) New Zealand
(C) USA
(D) Germany

9) Who was awarded Nobel Prize both for Physics and for Chemistry?
(A) Marie Curie
(B) Albert Einstein
(C) C.V. Raman
(D) Pierre Curie

10) Which Indian nationalist formed the Indian Association in 1876?
(A) Surendranath Banerjee
(B) W.C. Bonerjea
(C) Aurobindo Ghose
(D) Chittaranjan Das

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Mizoram
2) Ans. (A) Karnataka
3) Ans. (D) Virat Kohli
4) Ans. (C) West Bengal
5) Ans. (D) Shane Watson
6) Ans. (A) Nokia X
7) Ans. (B) Afghanistan
8) Ans. (B) New Zealand
9) Ans. (A) Marie Curie

10) Ans. (A) Surendranath Banerjee
GK & Current Affairs Questions: 09 & 10 March 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 20.3.14 Rating: 5 1) Which team won the Santosh Trophy football tournament 2014? (A) Services (B) Mizoram (C...

No comments :