728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, March 5, 2014

GK and Current Affairs Quiz: 23 & 24 February 2014

1) What was the motto of Sochi Winter Olympics 2014?
(A) Citius, Altius, Fortius
(B) Hot. Cool. Yours
(C) True Spirit
(D) Inspire a generation

2) Pyeongchang city will host the next winter olympics in 2018. It is in which country?
(A) Finland
(B) China
(C) Scotland
(D) South Korea

3) Which municipality in Kerala on 23 Feb 2014 became the first municipal body in the country to win an ISO certification for quality management?
(A) Malappuram
(B) Cannanore
(C) Attingal
(D) Palakkad


4) Which African country’s President on 24 February 2014 signed a controversial anti-gay bill that allows harsh penalties for homosexual offenses?
(A) Zimbabwe
(B) Sudan
(C) Uganda
(D) Kenya

5) Which team lifted 2nd edition of Hockey India League cup on 23 February 2014?
(A) Mumbai Magicians
(B) Delhi Wave Riders
(C) Ranchi Rhinos
(D) Punjab Warriors

6) India’s first all-women bank Bharatiya Mahila Bank (BMB) recently (Feb 2014) tied up with which public-sector general insurance company for launching 3 health insurance products for women account holders of the bank?
(A) New India Assurance
(B) United India Insurance
(C) National Insurance Company
(D) The Oriental Insurance

7) Name the first ever Android-based phone series to be manufactured by Nokia as announced on 24 February 2014?
(A) S- series
(B) X-Series
(C) B- Series
(D) N Series

8) Who was the first cricketer in the world to score 10,000 runs in Test Cricket?
(A) Brian Lara
(B) Allan Border
(C) Steve Waugh
(D) Sunil Gavaskar

9) To preserve the filaments at high temprature, which gas is filled in the electric bulbs?
(A) Argon
(B) Helium
(C) Krypton
(D) Xenon

10) The insulin, a necessary harmone to absorb glucose (sugar) from the blood, is produced by which endocrine gland in human body?
(A) Thyroid
(B) Adrenal
(C) Pancreas
(D) Pituitary

1) Ans. (B) Hot. Cool. Yours
2) Ans. (D) South Korea
3) Ans. (A) Malappuram
4) Ans. (C) Uganda
5) Ans. (B) Delhi Wave Riders
6) Ans. (A) New India Assurance
7) Ans. (B) X-Series
8) Ans. (D) Sunil Gavaskar
9) Ans. (A) Argon
10) Ans. (C) Pancreas
GK and Current Affairs Quiz: 23 & 24 February 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 5.3.14 Rating: 5 1) What was the motto of Sochi Winter Olympics 2014? (A) Citius, Altius, Fortius (B) Hot. Cool...

No comments :