728x90 AdSpace

Monday, March 24, 2014

General Knowledge Quiz for PA/SA Exam 2014- Part 2

1) In which state would you find the longest cave of India?
(A) Meghalaya
(C) Mizoram
(C) Manipur
(D) Nagaland

2) What is the provision of Article 26 of Indian Constitution?
(A) Prohibition of traffic in human beings and forced labour
(B) Freedom to manage religious affairs
(C) Equality before law
(D) Abolition of titles

3) The largest continent in terms of are is:
(A)Africa
(B)Asia
(C)Australia
(D)North America

4) Which of the following Union Territories of Indian has more than one district?
(A)Puducherry
(B)Dadra and Nager Haveli
(C)Chandigarh
(D)Lakshadweep

5) A high court Judge Address his letter of resignation to-
(A) The President
(B) The Chief Justice of India
(C) The Chief Justice of his High Court
(D) The Governor of the State

6) If the position of President and Vice President are vacant, who officiates as the president of India?
(A) The Prime Minister
(B) The Chief Justice of India
(C) The Speaker of Lok Sabha
(D) None of these

7) Fundamnetal duties were incorporated in the constitution of India by the -
(A) 32nd Amendment Act
(B) 42nd Amendment Act
(C) 15th Amendment Act
(D) 46th Amendment Act

8) The Reserve Bank of India came into existence on
(A)April 1, 1935
(B)January 26, 1894
(C)August 15, 1947
(D)April 1, 1947

9)  Bakra Nangal is a joint project of Haryana, Punjab and Rajasthan. On which river is this built?
(A)Yamuna
(B)Sindhu
(C)Sutlej
(D)Ravi

10) Who was the Prime Minister of India when nationalization of banks took place in 1969?
(A)Indira Gandhi
(B)Jawaharlal Nehru
(C)Lal Bahadur Shastri
(D)Morarji Desai

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Meghalaya
2) Ans. (B) Freedom to manage religious affairs
3) Ans. (B)Asia
4) Ans. (A)Puducherry
5) Ans. (A) The President
6) Ans. (B) The Chief Justice of India
7) Ans. (B) 42nd Amendment Act
8) Ans. (A)April 1, 1935
9) Ans. (C)Sutlej
10) Ans. (A)Indira Gandhi
General Knowledge Quiz for PA/SA Exam 2014- Part 2 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 24.3.14 Rating: 5 1) In which state would you find the longest cave of India? (A) Meghalaya (C) Mizoram (C) ...

3 comments :