728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

General Knowledge Questions for PA/SA Exam- Part 3

1) The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established in
(A) 1992
(B) 1947
(C) 1990
(D) 1976

2) The Indian rupee is a legal tender in two other countries. One is Nepal. The other is
(A) Pakistan
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Bhutan
(D) Afghanistan

3) Which Indian state leads in the production of rubber?
(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) Kerala
(C) Karnataka
(D) Gujarat

4) Which of the following is India’s biggest dam?
(A) Bhakra Nangal
(B) Hirakud
(C) Farakka
(D) Pong Dam

5) ‘India for the Indians’ was the political message of:
(A) Dayanand Saraswati
(B) Swami Vivekananda
(C) A.O. Hume
(D) D. Wacha

6) Who among the following is credited with the invention of polio vaccine?
(A) Louis Pasteur
(B) Albert Sabin
(C) Jonas Salk
(D) Alexander Flemming

7) Currency of Denmark is
(A) Rand
(B) Krone
(C) Pound
(D) Peseta

8) Name the personality who was also known as Deshbandhu.
(A) S. Radhakrishanan
(B) G. K. Gokhale
(C) Chittaranjan Das
(D) Madan Mohan Malviya

9) Which of the following chemical elements is used for the bleaching process?
(A) Fluorine
(B) Bromine
(C) Chlorine
(D) Xenon

10) Which of the following is the densest planet of the solar system?
(A) Earth
(B) Saturn
(C) Jupiter
(D) Mercury

Answers
1) Ans. (A) 1992
2) Ans. (C) Bhutan
3) Ans. (B) Kerala
4) Ans. (A) Bhakra Nangal
5) Ans. (A) Dayanand Saraswati
6) Ans. (C) Jonas Salk
7) Ans. (B) Krone
8) Ans. (C) Chittaranjan Das
9) Ans. (C) Chlorine
10) Ans. (A) Earth
General Knowledge Questions for PA/SA Exam- Part 3 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 25.3.14 Rating: 5 1) The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established in (A) 1992 (B) 1947 (C...

No comments :