728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, March 15, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 & 04 March 2014

1) Alfonso Cuaron won the Best director award in Oscars 2014 for which movie?
(A) Gravity
(B) 12 Years a Slave
(C) Dallas Buyers Club
(D) Blue Jasmine

2) The Reserve Bank of India has extended the date for exchanging the banknotes issued before ........... to January 01, 2015 recently (March 2014)?
(A) 2003
(B) 2006
(C) 2005
(D) 2000

3) Union Government of India on 28 February 2014 raised the number of workdays under MNREGA in Tribal areas from 100 days to ..... days?
(A) 125
(B) 150
(C) 175
(D) 200

4) BIMSTEC Summit (Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation) was recently(March 2014) held at?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Colombo
(C) Dhaka
(D) Myanmar

5) Name the former Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister who rejoined BJP on 3 March 2014 and was appointed as the national vice-president?
(A) Sriramulu
(B) Kalyan Singh
(C) Yedurappa
(D) Jaswant Singh

6) Name the former Delhi chief minister who was appointed as the Governor of Kerala on 4 March 2014?
(A) Najeeb Jung
(B) Nikhil Kumar
(C) H R Bharatwaj
(D) Shiela Dikshit

7) Name the South African cricketer who has announced his retirement from international cricket on 4 March 2014?
(A) Graeme Smith
(B) J P Duminy
(C) Dale Steyn
(D) Jacques Kallis

8) Government on 4 March 2014 decided to hike interest rates on fixed deposit schemes offered by post offices by up to ..... per cent?
(A) 1
(B) 0.5
(C) 0.2
(D) 1.5

9) Centre has fixed which date as the formation day for Telangana, the country’s 29th state recently?
(A) November 1, 2014
(B) July 15, 2014
(C) April 1, 2014
(D) June 2, 2014

10) Who has been declared as most richest man of the world in the Forbes’s world’s billionaires list released on 4 March 2014?
(A) Warren Buffett
(B) Carlos Slim Helu
(C) Amancio Ortega
(D) Bill Gates

1) Ans. (A) Gravity
2) Ans. (C) 2005
3) Ans. (B) 150
4) Ans.  (D) Myanmar
5) Ans. (B) Kalyan Singh
6) Ans. (D) Shiela Dikshit
7) Ans. (A) Graeme Smith
8) Ans. (C) 0.2
9) Ans. (D) June 2, 2014
10) Ans. (D) Bill Gates
Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 & 04 March 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 15.3.14 Rating: 5 1) Alfonso Cuaron won the Best director award in Oscars 2014 for which movie? (A) Gravity (B) ...

No comments :