728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz for competitive Exams: 07 & 08 March 2014

1) Who won the 24th national snooker title on 7 March 2014?
(A) Pankaj Advani
(B) Kamal Chawla
(C) Subhash Agarwal
(D) Geet Sethi

2) 2014 Winter Paralympics began on 7 March 2014. Which city is hosting the event?
(A) Tokyo, Japan
(B) Glascow, Scotland
(C) Sochi, Russia
(D) Sydney, Australia

3) RBI Governor recently announced that new banking licences will be issued soon. How many applicants are in the fray for new banking licences?
(A) 20
(B) 25
(C) 30
(D) 18

4) Autonomous republic of Crimea troubled Ukraine on 6 March 2014 and passed a resolution to join which country?
(A) Egypt
(B) Uzbekistan
(C) USA
(D) Russia

5) Election Commission of India (ECI) on 5 March 2014 announced the election schedule for General Elections of 2014. State assembly elections to 03 states, except which state, would also be held simultaneously?
(A) Kerala
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Odisha
(D) Sikkim

6) Who is the author of the book “India at Risk”, which was released on 3 March 2014?
(A) L K Advani
(B) Shashi Tharoor
(C) Kapil Sibal
(D) Jaswant Singh

7) Which country won the Asia Cup cricket title 2014?
(A) India
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh

8) International Women's Day was celebrated across the globe on 8 March 2014 with the theme?
(A) Empower Rural Women – End Hunger and Poverty
(B)  A promise is a promise: Time for action to end violence against women
(C) Inspiring Change
(D) Equal rights, equal opportunities: Progress for all


9) Airlines flight of which country carrying 227 passengers and 12 crew members went missing over the South China Sea on 8 March 2014?
(A) China
(B) Indonesia
(C) South Korea
(D) Malaysia

10) Infosys co-founder-turned-Aadhaar-chairman Nandan Nilekani will contest in the upcoming Lok Sabha polls for which party?
(A) Congress
(B) NCP
(C) Aam Aadmi
(D) BJP

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Pankaj Advani
2) Ans. (C) Sochi, Russia
3) Ans. (B) 25
4) Ans. (D) Russia
5) Ans. (A) Kerala
6) Ans. (D) Jaswant Singh
7) Ans. (B) Sri Lanka
8) Ans. (C) Inspiring Change
9) Ans. (D) Malaysia

10) Ans. (A) Congress
Current Affairs Quiz for competitive Exams: 07 & 08 March 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 18.3.14 Rating: 5 1) Who won the 24th national snooker title on 7 March 2014? (A) Pankaj Advani (B) Kamal Chawla...

No comments :