728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, March 29, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz Expected Questions for exams: 25 & 26 March 2014

1) Which country was suspended from the G8- Group of Eight recently?
(A) Russia
(B) Germany
(C) Canada
(D) France

2) Who won 2014 Pritzker Prize considered the most prestigious prize in the world of architecture?
(A) Toyo Ito
(B) Wang Shu
(C) Shigeru Ban
(D) Peter Zumthor

3) Name the light-weight revolver launched by Indian Ordinance factory on 25 Mar 2014 for the safety of women?
(A) Nirbhay
(B) Nirbheek
(C) Nirdesh
(D) Nirdheek

4) Name the Jet Airways acting CEO who has resigned from his post recently?
(A) Gary Kenneth Toomey
(B) Kris Gopalakrishnan
(C) Naresh Goyal
(D) Ravishankar Gopalakrishnan

5) Who was appointed as the new revenue secretary on 25 March 2014?
(A) Rajiv Takru
(B) Sumit Bose
(C) Gurdial Singh Sandhu
(D) Padmini Gopinath

6) Who won the Laureus World Sportsman of the Year 2014?
(A) Ussain Bolt
(B) Rafael Nadal
(C) Sebastian Vettel
(D) Christiano Ronaldo

7) Name the virtual reality headset for video gamers company being acquired by facebook as announced recently?
(A) WhatsApp
(B) Nest
(C) DeepMind
(D) Oculus

8) Whom among the following was appointed as new Coach of Senior Men's Hockey Team recently?
(A) Terry Walsh
(B) Jude Felix
(C) V. Baskaran
(D) Maharaj Krishan Kaushik

9) Which state became the first state in the country to declare all election booths as 'no smoking zones'?
(A) Kerala
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Mizoram
(D) Jammu & Kashmir
 
10) Which actor was named national ambassador for Earth Hour 2014?
(A) Arjun Kapoor
(B) Aamir Khan
(C) Amitab Bachan
(D) Dhanush

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Russia
2) Ans. (C) Shigeru Ban
3) Ans. (B) Nirbheek
4) Ans. (D) Ravishankar Gopalakrishnan
5) Ans. (A) Rajiv Takru
6) Ans. (C) Sebastian Vettel
7) Ans. (D) Oculus
8) Ans. (B) Jude Felix. (Note: He will work under Chief Coach Terry Walsh)
9) Ans. (D) Jammu & Kashmir
10) Ans. (A) Arjun Kapoor
Current Affairs Quiz Expected Questions for exams: 25 & 26 March 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 29.3.14 Rating: 5 1) Which country was suspended from the G8- Group of Eight recently? (A) Russia (B) Germany ...

No comments :