728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, March 13, 2014

Current Affairs Questions: 01 & 02 March 2014

1) Former Army chief General VK Singh on 1 March 2014 joined which political party?
(A) BJP
(B) Congress
(C) Aam Aadmi
(D) CPI (M)

2) Zero Discrimination Day was recently observed on?
(A) 28 February 2014
(B) 4 March 2014
(C) 21 February 2014
(D) 1 March 2014

3) Government of India on 27 February 2014 constituted one-man expert committee to study and examine the demand of a separate Bodoland state. Who will head the one man committee?
(A) Justice Ashok Kumar Mathur
(B) G K Pillai
(C) Justice KG Balakrishnan
(D) Saurabh Chandra

4) Pranab Mukherjee approved Telangana Bill for creation of 29th state of India on 1 March 2014. How many districts Telengana state will be having?
(A) 5
(B) 7
(C) 10
(D) 14

5) Afghanistan cricket team scripted history by winning their first ODI match against a test playing nation beating which nation on 1 March 2014?
(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Bangladesh
(C) India
(D) Pakistan

6)  Cabinet on 2 March 2014 approved the inclusion of which community in the central list of OBCs that defines the eligibility for 27% Mandal reservations?
(A) Jats
(B) Jains
(C) Aheri
(D) Chilluva

7) Which country won the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2014 on 1 March 2014?
(A) Pakistan
(B) South Africa
(C) India
(D) Australia

8) Which club won the Capital One football Cup in the final held at Wembley on 2 March 2014?
(A) Manchester City
(B) Chelsea
(C) Sunderland
(D) Barcelona


9) Nishi Vasudeva on 1 March 2014 became the first woman to become head of a prominent blue-chip PSU. Identify that PSU?
(A) Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd
(B) Air India
(C) Bharat Heavy Electricals
(D) Bharat Petroleum Corporation

10) Who won the Dubai tennis championship on 2 March 2014?
(A) Roger Federer
(B) Novak Djokovic
(C) Rafael Nadal
(D) Andy Murray

Answers
1) Ans. (A) BJP
2) Ans. (D) 1 March 2014
3) Ans. (B) G K Pillai
4) Ans. (C) 10
5) Ans. (B) Bangladesh
6) Ans. (A) Jats
7) Ans. (B) South Africa
8) Ans. (A) Manchester City
9) Ans.  (A) Hindustan Petroleum Corp Ltd
10) Ans. (A) Roger Federer
Current Affairs Questions: 01 & 02 March 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 13.3.14 Rating: 5 1) Former Army chief General VK Singh on 1 March 2014 joined which political party? (A) BJP (B...

No comments :