728x90 AdSpace

Monday, February 17, 2014

General Knowledge & Current Affairs Quiz: 11 February 2014

1) Who is the author of the controversial book “The Hindus: An Alternative History”, which was withdrawn from India by its publisher Penguin Books India on 11 February 2014?
(A) Salman Rushdie
(B) D. H. Lawrence
(C) Wendy Doniger
(D) Li Hongzhi

2) In 1943, who became the first Indian to be appointed as the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?
(A) H.V.R. Iyengar
(B) K.G. Ambegaonkar
(C) Benegal Rama Rau
(D) C.D. Deshmukh

3) Jatinder Bir Singh has been appointed Chairman and Managing Director of which Bank on 11 Feb 2014?
(A) Kerala Gramin Bank
(B) Punjab National Bank
(C) Punjab and Sind Bank (PSB)
(D) State Bank of Travancore


4) Which US city is popularly known as the 'City of the Golden Gate'?
(A) New York
(B) Washington
(C) San Francisco
(D) Los Angeles

5) International Olympic Committee (IOC) revoked ban on Indian Olympic Association (IOA) after how many months on 11 February 2014?
(A) 14
(B) 12
(C) 10
(D) 8

6)  8th Defence Expo which concluded recently (Feb 2014) was held at?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Chennai
(C) Pune
(D) New Delhi

7) Who is the chairman of the Planning Commission?
(A) President
(B) Prime Minister
(C) Vice President
(D) Finance Minister

8) Vinod Sawhny is the new Chief Executive Officer of which company as announced on 11 Feb 2014?
(A) Bharati Airtel
(B) Hindustan Motors
(C) Air India
(D) Reliance Communications

9) By what name is British lady Madeleine Slade, a disciple of Mahatma Gandhi, better known?
(A) Meera Ben
(B) Sister Nivedita
(C) The Mother
(D) Sarla Ben

10) India celebrated its victory over polio — completing ........ years without any case, thus becoming entitled to polio-free certification by the World Health Organisation in March recently (Feb 2014)?
(A) Five
(B) Three
(C) Two
(D) Four

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Wendy Doniger
2) Ans. (D) C.D. Deshmukh
3) Ans. (C) Punjab and Sind Bank (PSB)
4) Ans. (C) San Francisco
5) Ans. (A) 14
6) Ans. (D) New Delhi
7) Ans. (B) Prime Minister
8) Ans. (D) Reliance Communications
9) Ans. (A) Meera Ben
10) Ans. (B) Three
General Knowledge & Current Affairs Quiz: 11 February 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 17.2.14 Rating: 5 1) Who is the author of the controversial book “The Hindus: An Alternative History”, which was wit...

No comments :