728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

General Knowledge & Current Affairs Quiz: 31 January 2014

1) Vijay Bahuguna on 31 January 2014 resigned from the post of Chief Minister of which state?
(A) Sikkim
(B) Assam
(C) Uttarakhand
(D) Jharkhand

2) Which element is not present in Sugar?
(A) Carbon
(B) Oxygen
(C) Hydrogen
(D) Nitrogen


3) Ahead of the Lok Sabha elections, famous music director and singer Bappi Lahiri joined which political party on 31 January 2014?
(A) Indian National Congress
(B) BJP
(C) Aam Admi Party
(D) NCP

4) In which city is the Chhattisgarh High Court located?
(A) Bhilai
(B) Raipur
(C) Bilaspur
(D) Jagdalpur

5) Following Delhi which state government on 31 Jan 2014 scrapped the decision to allow FDI in multi-brand retailing?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Gujarat
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Rajasthan

6) To which ocean does Panama Canal connect the Pacific Ocean?
(A) Arctic Ocean
(B) Antarctic Ocean
(C) Atlantic Ocean
(D) Indian Ocean

7) Indian captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni became the .......th fastest batsman to complete 8,000 runs in one-day cricket on 31 Jan 2014?
(A) Fourth
(B) Third
(C) Second
(D) First

8) Which ancient Indian physician is known as the 'Father of Modern Plastic Surgery'?
(A) Charak
(B) Madhav
(C) Sushruta
(D) Patanjali

9) Who was nominated as the new Director of the National Security Agency (NSA) by U.S. President Barack Obama on 31 January 2014?
(A) James Adam
(B) Michael Rogers
(C) Robert Edgeve
(D) Adam Vogers

10) Apart from Delhi, which other Union Territory has its own elected Vidhan Sabha and the executive council of ministers headed by a Chief Minister ?
(A) Daman and Diu
(B) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(C) Lakshadweep
(D) Pondicherry

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Uttarakhand
2) Ans. (D) Nitrogen
3) Ans. (B) BJP
4) Ans. (C) Bilaspur
5) Ans. (D) Rajasthan
6) Ans. (C) Atlantic Ocean
7) Ans. (A) Fourth
8) Ans. (C) Sushruta
9) Ans. (B) Michael Rogers
10) Ans. (D) Pondicherry
General Knowledge & Current Affairs Quiz: 31 January 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 5.2.14 Rating: 5 1) Vijay Bahuguna on 31 January 2014 resigned from the post of Chief Minister of which state? (A...

No comments :