728x90 AdSpace

Friday, February 28, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz Questions for exams: 18 & 19 February 2014

1) The contentious bill that will split Andhra Pradesh and allow the creation of Telangana was passed by Lok Sabha on 18 February 2014. Telangana will be the .......th state of India?
(A) 28
(B) 24
(C) 26
(D) 29

2) Supreme Court on 18 February 2014 commuted the death penalty, of killers of which former Prime Minister of India, to life term?
(A) Indira Gandhi
(B) Narasimha Rao
(C) Rajiv Gandhi
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

3) Which state clinched the best state award for implementing Rural Tourism Project in the National Tourism Award 2012-13, presented on 18 February 2014?
(A) Kerala
(B) Sikkim
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Madhya Pradesh

4) Which country overtook India as top gold consumer recently (Feb 2014)?
(A) Japan
(B) Australia
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) China

5) Which express train will become the first train in India to be attached with a Braille-embedded AC coach for visually-challenged passengers as announced in Feb 2014?
(A) Hirakud Express
(B) Purushottam Express
(C) Nandan Kanan Express
(D) Neelanchal Express

6) Kiran Kumar Reddy has on 19 February 2014 resigned as the Chief Minister of?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Uttrakhand
(C) Assam
(D) Tripura


7) Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa who arrived in New Delhi on 18 February 2014 is the King of?
(A) Bhutan
(B) Saudi Arabia
(C) Kuwait
(D) Bahrain

8) Which language became the sixth language of the country to get “classical language’’ status on 20 February 2014?
(A) Malayalam
(B) Odia
(C) Kannada
(D) Telugu

9) Indira Gandhi Zoological Park is set get country’s first wild dog breeding centre. It is situated in which state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Gujarat
(C) Assam
(D) Andhra Pradesh

10) India’s first Minority Cyber Village was inaugurated by the Minister for Minority Affairs K Rehman Khan on 19 February 2014 in Chandoli in Alwar district of?
(A) Sikkim
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Rajasthan
(D) West Bengal

1) Ans. (D) 29
2) Ans. (C) Rajiv Gandhi
3) Ans. (B) Sikkim
4) Ans. (D) China
5) Ans. (B) Purushottam Express
6) Ans. (A) Andhra Pradesh
7) Ans. (D) Bahrain
8) Ans. (B) Odia
9) Ans. (D) Andhra Pradesh
10) Ans. (C) Rajasthan
Current Affairs Quiz Questions for exams: 18 & 19 February 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 28.2.14 Rating: 5 1) The contentious bill that will split Andhra Pradesh and allow the creation of Telangana was pas...

No comments :