728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz Questions for competitive Exams: 7 February 2014

1)  Union Cabinet cleared the Telangana Bill on 7 Feb 2014. As per the bill which will be the joint capital of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh?
(A) Telangana
(B) Seemandhara
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Secunderabad

2) Reserve Bank on 4 Feb 2014 has issued ‘certificate of authorisation’ to four non-bank entities to set up White Label ATMs (WLAs) in the country. Which among the following was not in that list of non-bank entities?
(A) Tata Communications Payment Solutions Limited
(B) Muthoot Finance
(C) Prizm Payment Services
(D) Varkeys Ventures

3) Country’s largest carmaker Maruti Suzuki recently (Feb 2014) has stopped production of its nearly three-decade-old which popular car?
(A) Maruti Ritz
(B) Maruti 800
(C) Maruti Swift
(D) Maruti Alto

4)  Which country is hosting the 2014 Winter Olympics which commenced officially on 7 February 2014 at Sochi?
(A) Russia
(B) China
(C) Australia
(D) Scotland

5) Which city is India’s official bid for the status of UNESCO World Heritage Site as announced on 6 Feb 2014?
(A) Jaipur
(B) Ahmadabad
(C) Warangal
(D) Delhi

6) John Thompson was appointed as the Chairman of which tech giant on 5 Feb 2014?
(A) Google
(B) Microsoft
(C) Yahoo
(D) Facebook


7) Malala Yousafzai has been nominated for the World Children’s Prize on 7 Feb 2014. In which year World Children’s Prize, also known as the ‘Children’s Nobel Prize’ was founded?
(A) 2013
(B) 2005
(C) 2000
(D) 1995

8) Which among the following has bagged the All India Management Association (AIMA) high performance brand award for 2013?
(A) Jhonson & Jhonson
(B) Hindustan Uniliver
(C) Sony
(D) Amul

9) Who among the following has been appointed as director-general of  global conversation organisation, WWF (World Wide Fund for Nature) on 6 February 2014?
(A) James Leape
(B) Lucile Packard
(C) Marco Lambertini
(D) Julian Huxley

10) Bollywood actor Mithun Chakraborty became Rajya Sabha MP from which state on 7 Feb 2014?
(A) Punjab
(B) West Bengal
(C) Karnataka
(D) Maharashtra

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Hyderabad
2) Ans. (D) Varkeys Ventures
3) Ans. (B) Maruti 800
4) Ans. (A) Russia
5) Ans. (D) Delhi
6) Ans. (B) Microsoft
7) Ans. (C) 2000
8) Ans. (D) Amul
9) Ans. (C) Marco Lambertini
10) Ans. (B) West Bengal
Current Affairs Quiz Questions for competitive Exams: 7 February 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 12.2.14 Rating: 5 1)  Union Cabinet cleared the Telangana Bill on 7 Feb 2014. As per the bill which will be the join...

No comments :