728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 15 & 16 February 2014

1) Name the Delhi Lt Governor who recommended President's rule in Delhi on 15 February 2014?
(A) H. Rajesh Prasad
(B) Najeeb Jung
(C) Shivraj Patil
(D) A. K. Singh

2) Rakuten Inc on 15 Feb 2014 announced that  it would purchase messaging app provider Viber Media Ltd for $900 million. Rakuten Inc is the company from which country?
(A) Japan
(B) USA
(C) China
(D) Finland

3) Defending champions India opened their campaign beating Pakistan in the U19 World Cup on 15 Feb 2014. Which country is hosting U19 World Cup 2014?
(A) Australia
(B) India
(C) Bangladesh
(D) UAE

4) Which among the following Indian player hit his maiden Test Century in the recently concluded Test Match series against New Zealand (Feb 2014)?
(A) Rohit Sharma
(B) Virat Kohli
(C) Ajinkya Rahane
(D) Shikhar Dhawan

5) Which bank has opened sixty-one 24x7 electronic branches across 33 cities, on 15 Feb 2014, offering self-service solutions round-the-clock?
(A) ICICI
(B) IDBI
(C) SBI
(D) HDFC

6) India’s first 4G mobile service was launched on 14 February 2014 by Bharti Airtel in association with Apple in which city?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Delhi
(C) Chennai
(D) Bangalore

7) Which country is planning to build the world’s longest underwater tunnel beneath the Bohai Sea by 2026, connecting the port cities of Dalian in Liaoning province and Yantai in Shandong province as announced on 16 Feb 2014?
(A) South Korea
(B) Indonesia
(C) China
(D) Japan

8) Global tech giant  is acquiring SlickLogin, an Israeli developer of sound-based password alternative, in an "acqui-hiring deal" as announced on 16 Feb 2014?
(A) Facebbok
(B) Google
(C) Yahoo
(D) Microsoft

9) Which film won the best movie award in the 67th BAFTA Awards presented on 16 February 2014?
(A) 12 Years A Slave
(B) Gravity
(C) The Wolf Of Wall Street
(D) American Hustle

10) Brendon McCullum along with which other player posted highest sixth-wicket partnership in Test history on 16 February 2014?
(A) Corey Anderson
(B) Nathan McCullum
(C) Ross Taylor
(D) BJ Watling

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Najeeb Jung
2) Ans. (A) Japan
3) Ans. (D) UAE
4) Ans. (C) Ajinkya Rahane
5) Ans. (A) ICICI
6) Ans. (D) Bangalore
7) Ans. (C) China
8) Ans. (B) Google
9) Ans. (A) 12 Years A Slave

10) Ans. (D) BJ Watling
Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 15 & 16 February 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 25.2.14 Rating: 5 1) Name the Delhi Lt Governor who recommended President's rule in Delhi on 15 February 2014? ...

No comments :