Powered by Blogger.

Tuesday, February 11, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 05 & 06 February 2014

1) Who was presented with the 26th Moorti Devi Award of the Bharatiya Jnanpith on 4 February 2014?
(A) Haraprasad Das
(B) Gopi Chand Narang
(C) Gulab Kothari
(D) Akkitham

2) Which England batsman's international career was on 5 February 2014 came to an abrupt end after he was dumped from the team for the upcoming tour of the West Indies and the subsequent World Twenty20 Championships in Bangladesh?
(A) Alastair Cook
(B) Jonathan Trott
(C) Ian Bell
(D) Kevin Pietersen

3) Who among the following became the 1st women Executive Director of Air India (Southern Region) on 5 Feb 2014?
(A) Lakshmi Sharma
(B) Indu Krishna
(C) Meenakshi Dua
(D) Aruna Bahuguna

4) Name the expelled AAP MLA who decided to withdraw support to the Delhi Government on 5 Feb 2014?
(A) Madan Lal
(B) Vinod Kumar Binny
(C) Rambir Shokeen
(D) Mukesh Sharma

5) Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) during February 2014 issued an advisory to banks to ensure business continuity after Microsoft ends support for its popular Windows XP operating system on 8 April 2014. In which year XP OS was launched?
(A) 2005
(B) 2003
(C) 2001
(D) 1998

6) Government plans to set up an integrated computer-aided dispatch system to bolster its emergency response system for Women and other vulnerable groups facing increasing violence as announced in Feb 2014. It will have a one number for all emergencies. Which among the following will be that number?
(A) 100
(B) 139
(C) 555
(D) 911

7)  In a significant step towards liberalization of the visa regime, Union Government on 6 Feb 2014 decided to extend visa-on-arrival facility to tourist from how many countries?
(A) 90
(B) 180
(C) 75
(D) 150

8) Which eminent Hindi writer has been selected for the prestigious Vyas Samman for the year 2013 in Feb 2014?
(A) Maitreyi Pushpa
(B) Vishwanath Tripathi
(C) Rajendra Yadav
(D) Uday Prakash

9) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) on 6 Feb 2014 approved 100% FDI in which mobile company thus making it the country's first telecom player to be fully owned by a foreign company?
(A) Bharati Airtel
(B) Telenor
(C) Vodafone
(D) Reliance

10) Who won the “Amazing Indian Award” instituted by Times Now channel on 6 Feb 2014?
(A) Mary Kom
(B) P V sindhu
(C) Kiran Bedi
(D) Arunima Sinha

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Haraprasad Das
2) Ans. (D) Kevin Pietersen
3) Ans. (C) Meenakshi Dua
4) Ans. (B) Vinod Kumar Binny
5) Ans. (C) 2001
6) Ans. (D) 911
7) Ans. (B) 180
8) Ans. (B) Vishwanath Tripathi
9) Ans. (C) Vodafone
10) Ans. (D) Arunima Sinha

Pin It
Download PDF click below
Print Friendly and PDF

Posted by : Currentaffairs4examz on 11.2.14
Categories:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

 

Popular Posts

Join Me On Facebook