728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

Current Affairs Quiz for exams: 13 and 14 February 2014

1) On which day was World Radio Day observed inorder to celebrate radio as a medium, to improve international cooperation between broadcasters and to encourage major networks and community radio?
(A) February 10
(B) February 13
(C) February 11
(D) February 14

2) National Women’s Day was celebrated on 13 February 2014 across India. It was the birthday of?
(A) Kalpana Chawla
(B) Indira Gandhi
(C) Mother Teresa
(D) Sarojini Naidu

3) Name the award winning film director and cinematographer who passed away on 13 February 2014?
(A) Balu Mahendra
(B) Pran Sikhand
(C) V. K. Murthy
(D) Nitin Bose


4) Who was awarded the All India Football Federation (AIFF) Player of the Year 2013 prize on 13 Feb 2014?
(A) Subrata Pal
(B) Syed Rahim
(C) Sunil Chettri
(D) Souramangi

5) Who was recognised as the sportsperson of the year in the FICCI awards presented recently on 13 Feb 2014?
(A) P.V. Sindhu
(B) Mary Kom
(C) Sachin Tendulkar
(D) Deepika Kumari

6) Arvind Kejriwal resigned as Chief Minister of Delhi on 14 Feb 2014 after............. turbulent days at the helm?
(A) 30
(B) 25
(C) 49
(D) 63

7) Name the volcano which erupted in Indonesia on 14 February 2014?
(A) Mt. Sinabung
(B) Mt. Kelud
(C) Mt. Marapi
(D) Mt. Talang

8) Which is the new helpline number launched by Delhi Police exclusively for North-Eastern people living in New Delhi  to register all sorts of complaints including racism and harassment on 14 Feb 2014?
(A) 1090
(B) 100
(C) 911
(D) 1093

9) Enrico Letta has recently (14 Feb 2014) resigned as the Prime Minsiter of which country?
(A) Canada
(B) Australia
(C) Italy
(D) Spain

10) Which country has recently (14 Feb 2014) become second country to allow mercy killing for children?
(A) Sweden
(B) Norway
(C) Spain
(D) Belgium

Answers
1) Ans. (B) February 13
2) Ans. (D) Sarojini Naidu
3) Ans. (A) Balu Mahendra
4) Ans. (C) Sunil Chettri
5) Ans. (D) Deepika Kumari
6) Ans. (C) 49
7) Ans. (B) Mt. Kelud
8) Ans. (D) 1093
9) Ans. (C) Italy
10) Ans. (D) Belgium
Current Affairs Quiz for exams: 13 and 14 February 2014 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 19.2.14 Rating: 5 1) On which day was World Radio Day observed inorder to celebrate radio as a medium, to improve in...

No comments :